Deutzia scabra

Family:HYDRANGEACEAE
Species:Deutzia scabra Thunb.
Common Name:Slender Pride of Rochester
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:A native of Japan and an occasionally persistent after cultivation or an escape.
Taxonomic Notes:Originally included in the Alabama flora as Deutzia gracilis Siebold & Zuccarini. Reexamination of all previous material has been corrected to Deutzia scabra.--D. Spaulding
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyHYDRANGEACEAE - Hydrangea family
Genus Deutzia
Species Deutzia scabra Thunb. - Slender Pride of Rochester

Citation

Citation Deutzia scabra Thunberg, Nov. Gen. Pl. [Thunberg] 1: 20. 1781.
Basionym: **
Type: Japan

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Cleburne, DeKalb, Tallapoosa

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 2015 - 2015

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
ALNHS00006317 DeKalb 06 May 2019 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#4433
ALNHS
Deutzia scabra Thunb.
ALNHS00006813 Cleburne 13 Apr 2020 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#5130
ALNHS
Deutzia scabra Sieb. & Zucc.
ALNHS00003216 Tallapoosa 11 May 2015 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#1832
ALNHS
Deutzia scabra Thunb.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: