Hygrophila polysperma

Family:ACANTHACEAE
Species:Hygrophila polysperma (Roxburgh) T. Anderson
Common Name:Indian Swampweed
Habitat:Forming dense mats in shallow water.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:HYPO3
Plant Notes:A member of the Federal Noxious Weed list (24 May 2006).
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, OBL (DEP), OBL (NWI)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyACANTHACEAE - Acanthus family
Genus Hygrophila
Species Hygrophila polysperma (Roxburgh) T. Anderson - Indian Swampweed

Citation

Citation HYGROPHILA POLYSPERMA (Roxburgh) T. Anderson, J. Linn. Soc., Bot. 9: 456. 1867.
Basionym: Justicia polysperma Roxburgh 1820.
Type: INDIA:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Hemiadelphis polysperma Hemiadelphis polysperma (Roxburgh) Nees von Esenbeck, in Wallich, Pl. Asiat. Rar. 3: 80. 1832.Justicia polysperma Roxburgh 1820. 
Justicia polysperma Justicia polysperma Roxburgh, Fl. Ind. 1: 120. 1820. INDIA:

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: UNA

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1996 - 1996

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00057159 Mobile 06 Oct 1996 Michel G. Lelong
s.n.
UNA
Hygrophila polysperma (Roxb.) T. Anders.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: