Myriophyllum pinnatum

Family:HALORAGACEAE
Species:Myriophyllum pinnatum (Walter) Britton, Sterns & Poggenburg
Common Name:Cutleaf Water Milfoil; Alternate Leaf Water Milfoil
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:MYPI
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (NWI)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyHALORAGACEAE - Water-Milfoil family
Genus Myriophyllum
Species Myriophyllum pinnatum (Walter) Britton, Sterns & Poggenburg - Cutleaf Water Milfoil; Alternate Leaf Water Milfoil

Citation

Citation MYRIOPHYLLUM PINNATUM (Walter) Britton et al., Prelim. Cat. 19. 1888.
Basionym: Potamogeton pinnatum Walter 1788.
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA: Without data, Walter Herb. 86-B (neotype: BM). Neotypified by S. G. Aiken, Brittonia 33: 66. 1981; D. B. Ward, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 1: 418. 2007.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Myriophyllum nitschei Myriophyllum nitschei Moenkmeyer ex Graebner, Notizbl. K├Ânigl. Bot. Gart. Berlin 2: 276. 1899, nom. illegit.Myriophyllum scabratum Michaux 1803. 
Myriophyllum scabratum Myriophyllum scabratum Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 2: 190. 1803. "Carolina et Georgia", without data, Michaux s.n. (holotype: P).
Potamogeton pinnatum Potamogeton pinnatum Walter, Fl. Carol. 90. 1788. SOUTH CAROLINA: Without data, Walter Herb. 86-B (neotype: BM). Neotypified by S. G. Aiken, Brittonia 33: 66. 1981; D. B. Ward, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 1: 418. 2007.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Calhoun, Cherokee, DeKalb, Elmore, Etowah, Houston, Jackson, Montgomery, Talladega

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, JSU, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1997 - 1997

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
JSU125462 Calhoun 17 Aug 1986 Lawler, Carol L.
947
JSU
Myriophyllum pinnatum (Walter) Britton, Sterns & Poggenburg
JSU125467 Jackson 26 May 1999 Brodeur, Kristin R.
1883
JSU
Myriophyllum pinnatum (Walter) Britton, Sterns & Poggenburg
JSU125461 Calhoun 30 Jul 1986 Lawler, Carol L.
879
JSU
Myriophyllum pinnatum (Walter) Britton, Sterns & Poggenburg
JSU125465 DeKalb 6 Nov 1983 Whetstone, R. David
13007
JSU
Myriophyllum pinnatum (Walter) Britton, Sterns & Poggenburg
UNA00047406 Houston 21 Jul 1997 MacDonald, John R.
10874
UNA
Myriophyllum pinnatum (Walt.) B.S.P.
JSU125468 Jackson 19 Apr 1999 Brodeur, Kristin R.
1688
JSU
Myriophyllum pinnatum (Walter) Britton, Sterns & Poggenburg
JSU125469 Talladega 29 May 1994 Ballard, J. Mark
4069
JSU
Myriophyllum pinnatum (Walter) Britton, Sterns & Poggenburg
ALNHS00004320 Montgomery 09 Nov 2016 Taylor, Chris T.
SP#2678
ALNHS
Myriophyllum pinnatum (Walt.) B.S.P.
UWAL0015768 Elmore 23 Feb 2014 Diamond, Alvin R.
24800
UWAL
Myriophyllum pinnatum (Walter) Britton, Sterns & Poggenburg
TROY000039077 Elmore 23 Feb 2014 Diamond, Alvin R.
24800
TROY
Myriophyllum pinnatum (Walter) Britton, Sterns & Poggenburg
TROY000020355 DeKalb 28 Jul 1981 Kral, Robert
67611
TROY
Myriophyllum pinnatum (Walter) Britton, Sterns & Poggenburg
JSU125466 Etowah 27 Aug 1994 Hodge, Lesley M.
3224
JSU
Myriophyllum pinnatum (Walter) Britton, Sterns & Poggenburg
ALNHS00004320 Montgomery 09 Nov 2016 Taylor, Chris T.
SP#2678
ALNHS
Myriophyllum pinnatum (Walt.) B.S.P.
JSU125464 Cherokee 2 May 1986 Lawler, Carol L.
210
JSU
Myriophyllum pinnatum (Walter) Britton, Sterns & Poggenburg
TROY000020356 DeKalb 27 Jul 1977 Kral, Robert
60636
TROY
Myriophyllum pinnatum (Walter) Britton, Sterns & Poggenburg
JSU125463 Cherokee 16 Sep 1982 Whetstone, R. David
12370
JSU
Myriophyllum pinnatum (Walter) Britton, Sterns & Poggenburg
UNA00059004 Montgomery 02 Jun 2002 Diamond, Alvin R.
13253
UNA
Myriophyllum pinnatum (Walt.) B.S.P.
ALNHS00002373 Etowah 25 Sep 2013 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#1244
ALNHS
Myriophyllum pinnatum (Walt.) B.S.P.
TROY000020358 DeKalb 18 Nov 2004 Diamond, Alvin R.
14901
TROY
Myriophyllum pinnatum (Walter) Britton, Sterns & Poggenburg
UNA00066292 Montgomery 21 Jul 2006 Diamond, Alvin R.
16730
UNA
Myriophyllum pinnatum (Walt.) B.S.P.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: