Ribes cynosbati

Family:GROSSULARIACEAE
Species:Ribes cynosbati L.
Common Name:Eastern Prickly Gooseberry; Dogberry; Wild Gooseberry
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:RICY
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S1S2 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyGROSSULARIACEAE - Gooseberry family
Genus Ribes
Species Ribes cynosbati L. - Eastern Prickly Gooseberry; Dogberry; Wild Gooseberry

Citation

Citation Ribes cynosbati Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 1: 202. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Grossularia cynosbati    
Ribes cynosbati var. atrox    
Ribes cynosbati var. glabratum    
Ribes cynosbati var. inerme    
Ribes huronense    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Calhoun, Cherokee, DeKalb, Jackson

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, JSU, SAMF, TROY, UNA

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1969 - 1986

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
JSU125430 DeKalb 13 May 1986 Whetstone, R. David
15106
JSU
Ribes cynosbati Linnaeus
JSU125435 Jackson 23 Apr 1973 Whetstone, R. David
s.n.
JSU
Ribes cynosbati Linnaeus
JSU125434 Jackson 8 May 1975 Durham, Steven D.
394
JSU
Ribes cynosbati Linnaeus
TROY000020344 Cherokee 19 Apr 1987 Dickson, Catherine C.
160
TROY
Ribes cynosbati Linnaeus
JSU125431 DeKalb 25 Mar 1976 Atkinson, Tim A.
922
JSU
Ribes cynosbati Linnaeus
UNA00057694 Cherokee 19 Apr 1987 Dickson, Catherine C.
160
UNA
Ribes cynosbati L.
ALNHS00006812 Jackson 21 May 2020 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#5159
ALNHS
Ribes cynosbati L.
JSU125428 DeKalb 17 Mar 1992 Spaulding, Daniel D.
1208
JSU
Ribes cynosbati Linnaeus
UNA00050139 DeKalb 13 May 1986 Whetstone, R.D.
15106
UNA
Ribes cynosbati L.
JSU125433 Jackson 30 Jun 1996 Spaulding, Daniel D.
9004
JSU
Ribes cynosbati Linnaeus
JSU125429 DeKalb 15 Apr 1967 Collier, Gary
s.n.
JSU
Ribes cynosbati Linnaeus
UNA00014875 Jackson _ Jul 1889 Unknown
s.n.
UNA
Ribes cynosbati L.
JSU125427 Calhoun 18 Apr 1999 Spaulding, Daniel D.
10568
JSU
Ribes cynosbati Linnaeus
SAMF0001427 DeKalb 12 May 2012 Davenport, Lawrence J.
5191
SAMF
Ribes cynosbati Linnaeus
UNA00014874 Jackson 24 Apr 1969 Kral, Robert
34396
UNA
Ribes cynosbati L.
JSU125432 DeKalb 17 Mar 1992 Clearman, F.W., Jr.
069
JSU
Ribes cynosbati Linnaeus
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: