Erodium cicutarium

Family:GERANIACEAE
Species:Erodium cicutarium (Linnaeus) L'Heritier
Common Name:Red Stem Stork's Bill; Heron's Bill; Red Stem Filaree
Habitat:Fields and roadsides.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Biennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyGERANIACEAE - Geranium family
Genus Erodium
Species Erodium cicutarium (Linnaeus) L'Heritier - Red Stem Stork's Bill; Heron's Bill; Red Stem Filaree

Citation

Citation ERODIUM CICUTARIUM (Linnaeus) L'Heritier de Brutelle ex Aiton, Hort. Kew. 2: 414. 1789.
Basionym: Geranium cicutarium Linnaeus 1753.
Type: Without data (lectotype: LINN 858.43). Lectotypified by Venter & Verhoeven, S. Afr. J. Bot. 56: 83. 1990.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Erodium millefolium Erodium millefolium Kunth, in Humboldt et al., Nov. Gen. Sp. 5: 228. 1822 ("1821"). TYPE: ECUADOR:
Erodium moranense Erodium moranense Kunth, in Humboldt et al., Nov. Gen. Sp. 5: 229. 1822 ("1821"). TYPE: MEXICO:
Erodium praecox Erodium praecox (Cavanilles) Willdenow, Sp. Pl. 3: 631. 1800.BASIONYM: Geranium praecox Cavanilles 1788. 
Geranium cicutaefolium Geranium cicutaefolium Salisbury, Prodr. Stirp. Chap. Allerton 311. 1796, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Geranium cicutarium Linnaeus 1753. 
Geranium cicutarium Geranium cicutarium Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 680. 1753. TYPE: Without data (lectotype: LINN 858.43). Lectotypified by Venter & Verhoeven, S. Afr. J. Bot. 56: 83. 1990.TYPE: Without data (lectotype: LINN 858.43). Lectotypified by Venter & Verhoeven, S. Afr. J. Bot. 56: 83. 1990.
Geranium praecox Geranium praecox Cavanilles, Diss. 5: 272, t. 126(2). 1788. TYPE: SPAIN:
Myrrhina inodora Myrrhina inodora Ruprecht, Fl. Ingr. 237. 1860, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Geranium cicutarium Linnaeus 1753. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Calhoun, Cleburne, Colbert, Etowah, Franklin, Lauderdale, Lawrence, Lee, Limestone, Madison, Marengo, Marshall, Mobile, Morgan, Sumter

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, SAMF, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1893 - 2015

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0037625 Lawrence 29 Apr 2018 England, J. Kevin
9110
UWAL
Erodium cicutarium (Linnaeus) L'Héritier
UNA00068677 Sumter 15 Mar 2007 Brian R. Keener
3379
UNA
Erodium cicutarium (L.) L'Hér. ex Ait.
UWAL0005994 Lawrence 15 Feb 2009 England, J. Kevin
1600
UWAL
Erodium cicutarium (L.) L'Hér. ex Aiton
TROY000042423 Madison 31 Mar 2010 Brian R. Keener
5700
TROY
Erodium cicutarium (Linnaeus) L'Heritier
15557 Lee 20 APR 1966 SEARCY, JAMES W.
AUA
ERODIUM CICUTARIUM (L.) L'HER.
TROY000020670 Sumter 15 Mar 2007 Brian R. Keener
3379
TROY
Erodium cicutarium (Linnaeus) L'Heritier
UWAL0008705 Marengo 11 Feb 2011 England, J. Kevin
2631
UWAL
Erodium cicutarium (Linnaeus) L'Heritier
TROY000021597 Lawrence 15 Feb 2009 J. Kevin England
1600
TROY
Erodium cicutarium (Linnaeus) L'Heritier
UWAL0037826 Cleburne 21 May 2017 Spaulding, Daniel D.
14768
UWAL
Erodium cicutarium (L.) L'Hér. ex Ait.
UNA00023095 _ Jul 1888 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Erodium cicutarium (L.) L'Hér. ex Ait.
3164 Lee 1 APR 1955 BURCH, JACK
AUA
ERODIUM CICUTARIUM (L.) L'HER.
TROY000035887 Marengo 11 Feb 2011 J. Kevin England
2631
TROY
Erodium cicutarium (Linnaeus) L'Heritier
JSU125099 Marshall 13 Mar 1992 D. D. Spaulding
1173
JSU
Erodium cicutarium (Linnaeus) L’Heritier
JSU125098 Etowah 19 Mar 1971 Brent Clifton
s.n.
JSU
Erodium cicutarium (Linnaeus) L’Heritier
JSU125097 Calhoun 19 May 1985 R. D. Whetstone
15024
JSU
Erodium cicutarium (Linnaeus) L’Heritier
UWAL0037666 Colbert 15 May 2018 England, J. Kevin
9149
UWAL
Erodium cicutarium (Linnaeus) L'Héritier
UWAL0005995 Madison 31 Mar 2010 Keener, Brian R.
5700
UWAL
Erodium cicutarium (L.) L'Hér. ex Aiton
UWAL0019894 Morgan 15 Apr 2015 England, J. Kevin
5400
UWAL
Erodium cicutarium Linnaeus
TROY000044062 Morgan 15 Apr 2015 J. Kevin England
5400
TROY
Erodium cicutarium (Linnaues) L'Heritier
71780 Sumter 15 MAR 2007 KEENER, BRIAN R.
3379
AUA
ERODIUM CICUTARIUM (L.) L'HER.
UNA00067997 Limestone 09 Apr 2007 David Webb
6539
UNA
Erodium cicutarium (L.) L'Hér. ex Ait.
UWAL0037665 Lauderdale 15 May 2018 England, J. Kevin
9148
UWAL
Erodium cicutarium (Linnaeus) L'Héritier
UNA00023096 Mobile 04 Jun 1893 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Erodium cicutarium (L.) L'Hér. ex Ait.
UWAL0005996 Sumter 15 Mar 2007 Keener, Brian R.
3379
UWAL
Erodium cicutarium (L.) L'Hér. ex Aiton
SAMF0002693 Sumter 15 Mar 2007 Keener, Brian R.
3379
SAMF
Erodium cicutarium (Linnaeus) L'Heritier
UWAL0015736 Calhoun 16 May 2013 Spaulding, Dan
13734
UWAL
Erodium cicutarium (L.) L'Hér. ex Ait.
UWAL0019049 Franklin 15 Apr 2015 England, J. Kevin
5398
UWAL
Erodium cicutarium (Linnaeus) L'Heritier
TROY000044063 Franklin 15 Apr 2015 J. Kevin England
5398
TROY
Erodium cicutarium (Linnaues) L'Heritier
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: