Frasera caroliniensis

Family:GENTIANACEAE
Species:Frasera caroliniensis Walter
Common Name:American Columbo; Carolina Gentian
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:Columbo is a perennial herb that lives only to produce a basal rosette for years until it has stored enough energy to flower. Once it flowers and sets seed, the plant dies-- a condition termed "monocarpic". At one time, Columbo was on the state tracking list but due to additional populations being discovered it has since been delisted.--B. Keener
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, G5 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyGENTIANACEAE - Gentian family
Genus Frasera
Species Frasera caroliniensis Walter - American Columbo; Carolina Gentian

Citation

Citation Frasera caroliniensis Walter, Fl. Carol. 88. 1788.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Swertia caroliniensis    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Blount, Clarke, Colbert, DeKalb, Franklin, Lawrence, Madison, Marshall, Morgan

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, SAMF, TROY, UNA, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1898 - 1980

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
JSU124798 DeKalb 11 May 1977 Atkinson, Tim A.
2025
JSU
Frasera caroliniensis Walter
SAMF0006788 DeKalb 29 Apr 2017 Davenport, Lawrence J.
6543
SAMF
Frasera caroliniensis Walter
TROY000036644 Madison 27 Mar 2012 Keener, Brian R.
6955
TROY
Frasera caroliniensis Walter
UNA00038120 Clarke _ _ 1852 Denny, Dr. T.
s.n.
UNA
Swertia caroliniensis (Walt.) Kuntze
JSU124802 Lawrence 6 Jun 1975 Whetstone, R. David
4298
JSU
Frasera caroliniensis Walter
USAM000007189 Franklin 04 Jun 1970 Kral, Robert
39716
USAM
Frasera caroliniensis Walter
UWAL0018642 DeKalb 17 May 1985 Kral, R.
72521
UWAL
Frasera caroliniensis Walt.
UWAL0009756 Madison 27 Mar 2012 Keener, Brian R.
6955
UWAL
Frasera caroliniensis Walt.
JSU124806 Morgan 29 Mar 1997 Whetstone, R. David
s.n.
JSU
Frasera caroliniensis Walter
AUA_ACC_62146 Blount 24 May 1998 Keener, Brian R.
853
AUA
Frasera Caroliniensis Walt.
UWAL0011250 Colbert 29 Apr 2012 England, J. Kevin
3388
UWAL
Frasera caroliniensis Walter
AUA_ACC_58460 Morgan 27 May 1993 P.P.S.
126A
AUA
Frasera Caroliniensis Walt.
USAM000007191 Franklin 04 Jun 1970 Kral, Robert
39716
USAM
Frasera caroliniensis Walter
UNA00038145 Morgan 24 May 1980 Meigs, Russell A.
635
UNA
Swertia caroliniensis (Walt.) Kuntze
JSU124804 Marshall 23 Apr 1993 Spaulding, Daniel D.
3510
JSU
Frasera caroliniensis Walter
JSU124799 DeKalb 11 May 1977 Atkinson, Tim A.
2025
JSU
Frasera caroliniensis Walter
UWAL0036855 DeKalb 29 Apr 2017 Keener, Brian R.
10034
UWAL
Frasera caroliniensis Walter
UNA00038130 Franklin 04 Jun 1970 Kral, Robert
39716
UNA
Swertia caroliniensis (Walt.) Kuntze
UNA00038115 Blount 13 May 1898 Mohr, Charles
s.n.
UNA
Swertia caroliniensis (Walt.) Kuntze
UNA00038135 Morgan 10 Aug 1979 Meigs, Russell A.
207
UNA
Swertia caroliniensis (Walt.) Kuntze
UWAL0011251 Franklin 29 Apr 2012 England, J. Kevin
3407
UWAL
Frasera caroliniensis Walter
AUA_ACC_58461 Morgan 27 May 1993 P.P.S.
126B
AUA
Frasera Caroliniensis Walt.
JSU124800 Lawrence 2 May 1973 Landers, Kenneth E.
s.n.
JSU
Frasera caroliniensis Walter
TROY000037194 Colbert 29 Apr 2012 England, J. Kevin
3388
TROY
Frasera caroliniensis Walter
JSU124805 Marshall 16 May 1993 Spaulding, Daniel D.
3770
JSU
Frasera caroliniensis Walter
JSU124801 Lawrence 6 Jun 1975 Whetstone, R. David
4298
JSU
Frasera caroliniensis Walter
UNA00038125 Franklin 04 Jun 1970 Kral, Robert
39716
UNA
Swertia caroliniensis (Walt.) Kuntze
UNA00038140 Morgan 10 Aug 1979 Meigs, Russell A.
207
UNA
Swertia caroliniensis (Walt.) Kuntze
UWAL0018641 DeKalb 17 May 1985 Kral, R.
72521
UWAL
Frasera caroliniensis Walt.
JSU124803 Lawrence 6 Jun 1975 Whetstone, R. David
4298
JSU
Frasera caroliniensis Walter
USAM000007190 Franklin 04 Jun 1970 Kral, Robert
39716
USAM
Frasera caroliniensis Walter
UNA00054126 Blount 12 Oct 1998 Keener, Brian R.
853
UNA
Frasera caroliniensis Walt.
UWAL0031588 Lawrence 16 May 2013 England, J. Kevin
4256
UWAL
Frasera caroliniensis Walter
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: