Eustoma exaltatum

Family:GENTIANACEAE
Species:Eustoma exaltatum (Linnaeus) Salisbury ex G. Don
Common Name:Catchfly Prairie Gentian
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FACW+ (NWI)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyGENTIANACEAE - Gentian family
Genus Eustoma
Species Eustoma exaltatum (Linnaeus) Salisbury ex G. Don - Catchfly Prairie Gentian

Citation

Citation EUSTOMA EXALTATUM (Linnaeus) Salisbury ex G. Don, Gen. Hist. 4: 211. 1837.
Basionym: Gentiana exaltata Linnaeus 1762.
Type: Without data (lectotype: Plumier, in Burman, Pl. Amer. t. 81(1). 1756). Lectotypified by Shinners, Southw. Naturalist 2: 40. 1957.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Arenbergia glauca Arenbergia glauca M. Martens & Galeotti, Bull. Acad. Roy. Sci. Bruxelles 11(1): 374. 1844. MEXICO
Chlora exaltata Chlora exaltata (Linnaeus) Grisebach, Gen. Sp. Gent. 118. 1838.Gentiana exaltata Linnaeus 1762. 
Dupratzia scoparia Dupratzia scoparia Rafinesque, Fl. Ludov. 54. 1817. LOUISIANA
Erythraea plumieri Erythraea plumieri Kunth, in Humboldt et al., Nov. Gen. Sp. 3: 178. 1819, nom. illegit.Gentiana exaltata Linnaeus 1762. 
Eustoma chironioides Eustoma chironioides (Bentham) Grisebach, in de Candolle, Prodr. 9: 51. 1845.Urananthus chironioides Bentham 1840. 
Eustoma silenifolium Eustoma silenifolium Salisbury, Parad. Lond. t. 34. 1806, nom. illegit.Lisianthus glaucifolius Jacquin 1781. 
Gentiana exaltata Gentiana exaltata Linnaeus, Sp. Pl., ed. 2. 331. 1762. Without data (lectotype: Plumier, in Burman, Pl. Amer. t. 81(1). 1756). Lectotypified by Shinners, Southw. Naturalist 2: 40. 1957.
Lisianthus exaltatus Lisianthus exaltatus (Linnaeus) Lamarck, Tabl. Encycl. 1: 478. 1793.Gentiana exaltata Linnaeus 1762. 
Lisianthus glaucifolius Lisianthus glaucifolius Jacquin, Icon. Pl. Rar. 1: 4, t. 33. 1781.  
Urananthus chironioides Urananthus chironioides Bentham, Pl. Hartw. 47. 1840. MEXICO
Urananthus glaucifolius Urananthus glaucifolius (Jacquin) Bentham, Pl. Hartw. 46. 1840.Lisianthus glaucifolius Jacquin 1781. 
Urananthus glaucifolius var. angustifolius Urananthus glaucifolius (Jacquin) Bentham, var. angustifolius Bentham, Pl. Hartw. 46. 1840, nom. inadmiss.Urananthus glaucifolius (Jacquin) Bentham 1840; Lisianthus glaucifolius Jacquin 1781. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, AUA, TROY, UNA, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0018667 Baldwin 04 Aug 1996 Kral, R.
86392
UWAL
Eustoma exaltatum (L.) Griseb.
UWAL0011673 Mobile 25 Jun 2013 Keener, Brian R.
7960
UWAL
Eustoma exaltatum (Linnaeus) Salisbury ex G. Don
USAM000007106 Baldwin 10 Aug 1980 LeLong, Michel G.
11343
USAM
Eustoma exaltatum (Linnaeus) Salisbury ex G. Don
UNA00065106 Mobile 23 Jun 2004 Spaulding, Daniel D.
12145
UNA
Eustoma exaltatum (L.) Salisb. ex G. Don
UWAL0015679 Baldwin 19 Jul 2013 Diamond, Alvin R.
24378
UWAL
Eustoma exaltatum (Linnaeus) Salisbury ex G. Don
UWAL0043106 Baldwin 10 Jul 2002 Larsen, H.S.
997
UWAL
Eustoma exaltatum (L.) Salisb. ex G. Don
UNA00060911 Mobile 25 Dec 2002 Zebryk, Tad M.
8187
UNA
Eustoma exaltatum (L.) Salisb. ex G. Don
USAM000007105 Baldwin 23 Aug 1980 LeLong, Michel G.
11343
USAM
Eustoma exaltatum (Linnaeus) Salisbury ex G. Don
TROY000038368 Baldwin 18 Jul 2013 Diamond, Alvin R.
24378
TROY
Eustoma exaltatum (Linnaeus) Salisbury ex G. Don
AUA_ACC_65034 Mobile 23 Jun 2004 Spaulding, Daniel D.
12145
AUA
Eustoma Exaltatum (L.) Griesb. Ssp. Exaltatum
TROY000040785 Mobile 25 Jun 2013 Keener, Brian R.
7960
TROY
Eustoma exaltatum (Linnaeus) Salisbury ex G. Don
TROY000006076 Mobile 23 Jun 2004 Spaulding, Daniel D.
12145
TROY
Eustoma exaltatum (Linnaeus) Salisbury ex G. Don ssp. exaltatum
AUA_ACC_63214 Mobile 25 Dec 2002 Zebryk, Tad M.
8187
AUA
Eustoma Exaltatum (L.) Griesb.
USAM000007107 Mobile 01 Sep 1981 LeLong, Michel G.
12261
USAM
Eustoma exaltatum (Linnaeus) Salisbury ex G. Don
ALNHS00000608 Mobile 29 Jun 2011 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#322
ALNHS
Eustoma exaltatum (L.) Salisb.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: