Centaurium pulchellum

Family:GENTIANACEAE
Species:Centaurium pulchellum (Sw.) Hayek ex Hand.-Mazz., Stadlm., Janch. & Faltis
Common Name:Branched Centaury; Common Centaury
Habitat:Roadsides and fields.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyGENTIANACEAE - Gentian family
Genus Centaurium
Species Centaurium pulchellum (Sw.) Hayek ex Hand.-Mazz., Stadlm., Janch. & Faltis - Branched Centaury; Common Centaury

Citation

Citation Centaurium pulchellum (Swartz) Hayek ex Handel-Mazzetti, Stadlmann, Janchen & Faltis, Oesterr. Bot. Z. 56: 70. 1906.
Basionym: Gentiana pulchella Sw. 1783.
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Centaurium pulchellum Centaurium pulchellum (Sw.) Druce, Ann. Scott. Nat. Hist. 1907: 242. 1907  
Centaurium pulchellum Centaurium pulchellum (Sw.) Druce, The Flora of Berkshire 1897.  
Gentiana pulchella Gentiana pulchella Sw. Kongl. Vetensk. Acad. Nya Handl. 4(1): 85–87, pl. 3, f. 8–9. 1783.  

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Butler, Conecuh, Lowndes, Mobile, Montgomery, Washington

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, AUA, SAMF, TROY, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
AUA_ACC_67171 Baldwin 13 Apr 2008 Cheruiyot, Dorothy J.
78-16
AUA
Centaurium Pulchellum (Sw.) Druce
UWAL0002944 Mobile 30 May 2009 Keener, Brian R.
5390
UWAL
Centaurium pulchellum (Sw.) Druce
UWAL0002070 Butler 14 May 2010 Diamond, A.R.
21314
UWAL
Centaurium pulchellum (Sw.) Druce
ALNHS00001849 Mobile 14 May 2013 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#1002
ALNHS
Centaurium pulchellum (Sw.) Hayek
TROY000032118 Butler 14 May 2010 Diamond, Alvin R.
21314
TROY
Centaurium pulchellum (Swartz) Druce
UWAL0014724 Washington 25 May 2014 England, J. Kevin
4867
UWAL
Centaurium pulchellum (Swartz) Druce
ALNHS00006584 Lowndes 18 Apr 2018 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#3703
ALNHS
Centaurium pulchellum (Sw.) Hayek ex Hand.-Maz., Stadlm., Janch. & Faltis
UWAL0042916 Baldwin 15 May 2007 Nation, N. Fred
1599
UWAL
Centaurium pulchellum (Swartz) Druce.
TROY000048227 Conecuh 18 May 2019 Diamond, Alvin R.
28931
TROY
Centaurium pulchellum (Swartz) Druce
TROY000039442 Baldwin 08 May 2014 Diamond, Alvin R.
25064
TROY
Centaurium pulchellum (Swartz) Druce
SAMF0004280 Mobile 25 Apr 2015 Davenport, Lawrence J.
5724
SAMF
Centaurium pulchellum (Swartz) Druce
AUA_ACC_72258 Washington 25 May 2004 England, J. Kevin
4867
AUA
Centaurium Pulchellum (Sw.) Druce
TROY000043334 Washington 25 May 2014 England, J. Kevin
4867
TROY
Centaurium pulchellum (Sw.) Hayek ex Hand.-Mazz., Stadlm., Janch. & Faltis
UWAL0016470 Baldwin 08 May 2014 Diamond, Alvin R.
25064
UWAL
Centaurium pulchellum (Swartz) Druce
TROY000034046 Mobile 30 May 2009 Keener, Brian R.
5390
TROY
Centaurium pulchellum (Swartz) Druce
TROY000035606 Montgomery 01 Jun 2012 Diamond, Alvin R.
23070
TROY
Centaurium pulchellum (Swartz) Druce
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: