Quercus texana

Family:FAGACEAE
Species:Quercus texana Buckley
Common Name:Texas Red Oak; Nuttall's Oak
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Tree
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyFAGACEAE - Beech family
Genus Quercus
Species Quercus texana Buckley - Texas Red Oak; Nuttall's Oak

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Quercus nuttallii    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Choctaw, Clarke, Cullman, Lee, Macon, Mobile, Tuscaloosa, Washington

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, TROY, UNA, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00032604 Tuscaloosa 18 Nov 1968 Carol J. Brooks
569
UNA
Quercus nuttallii E. J. Palmer
UWAL0012304 Clarke 22 Apr 2013 Keener, Brian R.
7774
UWAL
Quercus texana Buckley
UWAL0039682 Washington 07 Jun 2018 Diamond, Alvin R.
28343
UWAL
Quercus texana Buckley
UNA00032678 Cullman _ May 1883 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Quercus texana Buckley
AUA_ACC064307 Baldwin 21 OCT 2004 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
14837
AUA
QUERCUS TEXANA BUCKL.
UNA00032668 Tuscaloosa 17 Nov 1968 Carol J. Brooks
558
UNA
Quercus nuttallii E. J. Palmer
USAM000006940 Baldwin 25 Oct 1980 Michel G. Lelong
11772
USAM
Quercus texana Buckley
UNA00032658 Tuscaloosa 18 Nov 1968 Carol J. Brooks
566
UNA
Quercus nuttallii E. J. Palmer
USAM000006942 Baldwin 25 Oct 1980 Michel G. Lelong
11772
USAM
Quercus texana Buckley
TROY000019990 Baldwin 21 Oct 2004 Alvin R. Diamond
14837
TROY
Quercus texana Buckley
UNA00063617 Choctaw 16 Aug 2002 Alfred Schotz
1883
UNA
Quercus texana Buckley
UNA00032673 Mobile 28 May 1895 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Quercus texana Buckley
TROY000046329 Washington 07 Jun 2018 Alvin R. Diamond
28343
TROY
Quercus texana Buckley
JSU124521 Baldwin 9 Jul 2000 D. D. Spaulding
10767
JSU
Quercus texana Buckley
UNA00032610 Tuscaloosa _ Oct 1898 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Quercus texana Buckley
AUA_ACC010664 Macon 15 MAY 1963 SMOOT, B. C.
AUA
QUERCUS TEXANA BUCKL.
AUA_ACC071685 Baldwin 10 OCT 2012 BARGER, T. WAYNE
SP853
AUA
QUERCUS TEXANA BUCKL.
UNA00032605 Tuscaloosa 25 Oct 1955 Roland M. Harper
4340
UNA
Quercus nuttallii E. J. Palmer
UWAL0044564 Baldwin 06 Sep 2001 Larsen, H.S.
795
UWAL
Quercus nuttallii Palmer
USAM000006943 Baldwin 25 May 1974 Michel G. Lelong
7771
USAM
Quercus texana Buckley
AUA_ACC010207 Lee 4 MAY 1962 LANDERS, KENNETH E.
AUA
QUERCUS TEXANA BUCKL.
UNA00032609 Tuscaloosa 25 Oct 1955 Roland M. Harper
4340
UNA
Quercus nuttallii E. J. Palmer
AUA_ACC022723 Macon 16 NOV 1971 HARPER, DOUGLAS
198
AUA
QUERCUS TEXANA BUCKL.
UNA00032683 Tuscaloosa 14 Apr 1969 Joab L. Thomas
1980
UNA
Quercus nuttallii E. J. Palmer
USAM000006944 Baldwin 25 May 1974 Michel G. Lelong
7782
USAM
Quercus texana Buckley
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: