Quercus rubra

Family:FAGACEAE
Species:Quercus rubra Linnaeus
Common Name:Northern Red Oak
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Tree
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:QURU
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyFAGACEAE - Beech family
Genus Quercus
Species Quercus rubra Linnaeus - Northern Red Oak

Citation

Citation Quercus rubra Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 2: 996. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Quercus maxima    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Bibb, Blount, Bullock, Butler, Calhoun, Cherokee, Choctaw, Clarke, Clay, Cleburne, Conecuh, Coosa, Cullman, DeKalb, Etowah, Franklin, Greene, Henry, Jackson, Jefferson, Lee, Limestone, Madison, Marshall, Pike, Shelby, St. Clair, Sumter, Tallapoosa, Wilcox

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, SAMF, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
36392 Bibb 14 SEP 1981 GOLDEN, MICHAEL S.
S. N.
AUA
QUERCUS RUBRA L.
JSU124364 Marshall 16 May 1994 D. D. Spaulding
5475
JSU
Quercus rubra Linnaeus
10203 Lee 5 MAY 1962 LANDERS, KENNETH E.
AUA
QUERCUS RUBRA L.
61457 Choctaw 1995 CROUCH, VIRGINIA E.
1409
AUA
QUERCUS RUBRA L.
JSU124231 Calhoun 19 Jun 1995 S. E. Hruska
720
JSU
Quercus rubra Linnaeus
53249 Pike 6 NOV 1991 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
7767
AUA
QUERCUS RUBRA L.
10167 Lee 5 MAY 1962 MCGEE, R. J.
AUA
QUERCUS RUBRA L.
SAMF0002271 Jefferson 27 Sep 1961 McCullough, H. A.
s.n.
SAMF
Quercus rubra Linnaeus
382 CHAPMAN, ALVAN W.
AUA
QUERCUS RUBRA L.
UWAL0035026 Jefferson 27 Sep 1961 McCullough, H.A.
421.3
UWAL
Quercus rubra L.
JSU124361 Jackson 21 Jun 1969 Rebecca Bible
s.n.
JSU
Quercus rubra Linnaeus
UWAL0031716 Shelby 03 Oct 1992 Kral, R.
81720
UWAL
Quercus rubra L.
UWAL0034358 Madison 19 May 1995 Kral, R.
84654
UWAL
Quercus rubra L.
62883 Cleburne 12 OCT 1956 ADAMS, W. H.
AUA
QUERCUS RUBRA L.
UNA00032709 Cullman _ Jun 1883 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Quercus rubra L.
43730 Wilcox 26 APR 1986 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
2399
AUA
QUERCUS RUBRA L.
TROY000036090 Butler 08 Jun 2011 Alvin R. Diamond
22207
TROY
Quercus rubra Linnaeus
JSU124239 Jackson 4 May 1994 D. D. Spaulding
6051
JSU
Quercus rubra Linnaeus
JSU124365 Shelby 4 Jul 1969 Jessica Tuder
s.n.
JSU
Quercus rubra Linnaeus
UNA00032719 Greene 5 Oct 1968 Joab L. Thomas
1851
UNA
Quercus rubra L. var. rubra
5269 Cleburne 14 MAY 1967 LANE, RONNIE
AUA
QUERCUS RUBRA L.
JSU124240 Jackson 6 Aug 1998 K. R. Brodeur
1061
JSU
Quercus rubra Linnaeus
JSU124236 Cleburne 20 Jul 1995 S. E. Hruska
779
JSU
Quercus rubra Linnaeus
TROY000006029 Bullock 20 Aug 2002 Alvin R. Diamond
13629
TROY
Quercus rubra Linnaeus
UWAL0039094 Bullock 02 Jun 2017 Horne, Howard E.
3941
UWAL
Quercus rubra Linnaeus
2024 Lee 20 MAY 1926 BROWN, O.
AUA
QUERCUS RUBRA L.
UNA00032704 DeKalb _ Sep 1898 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Quercus rubra L.
44398 Butler 26 AUG 1986 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
2713
AUA
QUERCUS RUBRA L.
UWAL0007746 Sumter 02 Oct 1993 Stanton, Lee
B-062
UWAL
Quercus rubra L.
JSU124237 Coosa 30 Sep 1979 Gary R. Knight
047
JSU
Quercus rubra Linnaeus
JSU124235 Cleburne 10 Nov 1968 K. E. Landers
s.n.
JSU
Quercus rubra Linnaeus
UNA00050083 Henry 22 May 1998 John R. MacDonald
11231
UNA
Quercus rubra L.
JSU124229 Blount 10 May 1993 Adam Dasinger
87
JSU
Quercus rubra Linnaeus
JSU124238 Etowah 3 May 1995 L. M. Hodge
4210
JSU
Quercus rubra Linnaeus
58301 Tallapoosa 10 MAY 1997 TYLER, PATRICIA J.
TYLER66
AUA
QUERCUS RUBRA L.
JSU124363 Madison 2 Sep 1972 Sara Gaines
s.n.
JSU
Quercus rubra Linnaeus
UWAL0018197 DeKalb 17 May 1985 Kral, R.
72557
UWAL
Quercus rubra L.
TROY000038104 Bullock 23 Aug 2013 Bailee Dykes
1708
TROY
Quercus rubra Linnaeus
UWAL0007745 Sumter 25 Jun 1998 White, James E.
B-148
UWAL
Quercus rubra L.
JSU124234 Cleburne 3 Nov 1983 C. F. Nixon
1023
JSU
Quercus rubra Linnaeus
UNA00059251 Bullock 20 Aug 2002 Alvin R. Diamond
13629
UNA
Quercus rubra L.
JSU124230 Calhoun 30 Sep 1972 R. L'Eplattenier
s.n.
JSU
Quercus rubra Linnaeus
UWAL0014783 Butler 08 Jun 2011 Diamond, Alvin R.
22207
UWAL
Quercus rubra Linnaeus
JSU124232 Cherokee 13 Jul 1969 Sarah Ballard
s.n.
JSU
Quercus rubra Linnaeus
UWAL0033332 Franklin 13 Aug 2016 England, J. Kevin
6737
UWAL
Quercus rubra Linnaeus
UWAL0015042 Bullock 23 Aug 2013 Dykes, Bailee
1708
UWAL
Quercus rubra Linnaeus
UWAL0017958 Clarke 10 Jun 1996 Kral, R.
86035
UWAL
Quercus rubra L.
JSU124233 Clay 9 May 1983 C. F. Nixon
120
JSU
Quercus rubra Linnaeus
UNA00032724 St. Clair 24 Jun 1951 C. G. Hollis
s.n.
UNA
Quercus rubra L.
44322 Conecuh 26 APR 1986 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
2389
AUA
QUERCUS RUBRA L.
JSU124362 Limestone 19 Oct 1997 T. L. Hofmann
00872
JSU
Quercus rubra Linnaeus
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: