Quercus prinoides

Family:FAGACEAE
Species:Quercus prinoides Willdenow
Common Name:Dwarf Chinquapin Oak; Scrub Chestnut Oak
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Tree
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:QUPR
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyFAGACEAE - Beech family
Genus Quercus
Species Quercus prinoides Willdenow - Dwarf Chinquapin Oak; Scrub Chestnut Oak

Citation

Citation Quercus prinoides Willdenow in G. H. E. Muhlenberg, Ges. Naturf. Freunde Berlin Neue Schriften. 3: 397. 1801.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Quercus prinoides var. rufescens    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Bibb, Calhoun, Cherokee, Chilton, Choctaw, Clarke, Cleburne, Colbert, Conecuh, Cullman, Etowah, Franklin, Hale, Jackson, Lawrence, Madison, Marshall, Morgan, Shelby, Sumter, Talladega, Tallapoosa, Tuscaloosa

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1893 - 1967

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
JSU124217 Jackson 23 May 1975 Whetstone, R. David
4001
JSU
Quercus prinoides Willdenow
JSU124208 Cleburne 16 Apr 1968 Stuart, Martha
s.n.
JSU
Quercus prinoides Willdenow
JSU124223 Morgan 15 Sep 1996 Spaulding, Daniel D.
9130
JSU
Quercus prinoides Willdenow
UNA00032656 Tuscaloosa s.d. Unknown
s.n.
UNA
Quercus prinoides Willd.
JSU124211 Etowah 12 Sep 1972 Landers, Kenneth E.
s.n.
JSU
Quercus prinoides Willdenow
JSU124203 Calhoun 21 Sep 1969 Clonts, Jerry A.
s.n.
JSU
Quercus prinoides Willdenow
UNA00032677 Hale 26 May 1893 Mohr, Charles
s.n.
UNA
Quercus prinoides Willd.
JSU124212 Etowah 27 Jun 1967 Landers, Kenneth E.
s.n.
JSU
Quercus prinoides Willdenow
JSU124227 Tuscaloosa 19 Aug 1975 Whetstone, R. David
6784
JSU
Quercus prinoides Willdenow
JSU124201 Bibb 13 May 1983 Wilborn, Dennis H.
057
JSU
Quercus prinoides Willdenow
UNA00032687 Tuscaloosa 12 Oct 1967 Thomas, Joab L.
273
UNA
Quercus prinoides Willd.
AUA_ACC_64594 Chilton 18 May 2005 Diamond, Alvin R.
15367
AUA
Quercus Prinoides Willd.
JSU124215 Franklin 28 Apr 1993 Whetstone, R. David
16398
JSU
Quercus prinoides Willdenow
AUA_ACC_48255 Tallapoosa 7 Oct 1980 Webb, A.L.
052
AUA
Quercus Prinoides Willd.
UWAL0034958 Conecuh 06 Aug 2013 Webb, Wayne K.
s.n.
UWAL
Quercus prinoides Willd.
JSU124204 Calhoun 31 May 1982 Whetstone, R. David
11252
JSU
Quercus prinoides Willdenow
AUA000042996 Cullman 2 May 1916 Wolf, Wolfgang
AUA
Quercus Prinoides Willd.
JSU124216 Jackson 27 Jun 1998 Brodeur, Kristin R.
867
JSU
Quercus prinoides Willdenow
JSU124210 Cullman 18 Apr 1979 Whetstone, R. David
9458
JSU
Quercus prinoides Willdenow
JSU124207 Clarke 13 Sep 1997 Whetstone, R. David
18795
JSU
Quercus prinoides Willdenow
TROY000020088 Etowah 17 Apr 1968 O'Neal, Judy
s.n.
TROY
Quercus prinoides Willdenow var. acuminata (Michaux) Gleason
UNA00032661 Shelby _ Oct 1894 Mohr, Charles
s.n.
UNA
Quercus prinoides Willd.
AUA000042997 Cullman 1 May 1918 Wolf, Wolfgang
AUA
Quercus Prinoides Willd.
JSU124224 Morgan 29 Mar 1997 Whetstone, R. David
s.n.
JSU
Quercus prinoides Willdenow
UWAL0035261 Conecuh 26 Jun 2012 Webb, Wayne K.
s.n.
UWAL
Quercus prinoides Willd.
JSU124222 Marshall 19 Jul 1982 Minor, Donna K.
s.n.
JSU
Quercus prinoides Willdenow
JSU124225 Morgan 7 Aug 1975 Whetstone, R. David
6053
JSU
Quercus prinoides Willdenow
AUA000042995 Cullman 10 May 1919 Wolf, Wolfgang
AUA
Quercus Prinoides Willd.
JSU124213 Etowah 23 Apr 1994 Hodge, Lesley M.
1211
JSU
Quercus prinoides Willdenow
JSU124202 Bibb 13 May 1983 Whetstone, R. David
13399
JSU
Quercus prinoides Willdenow
JSU124220 Madison 17 Aug 1975 Whetstone, R. David
6618
JSU
Quercus prinoides Willdenow
UNA00032672 Chilton _ Jul 1880 Mohr, Charles
s.n.
UNA
Quercus prinoides Willd.
JSU124218 Lawrence 27 Apr 1993 Whetstone, R. David
16439
JSU
Quercus prinoides Willdenow
JSU124219 Madison 9 Sep 1995 Threlkeld, Steven J.
001
JSU
Quercus prinoides Willdenow
TROY000020087 Chilton 18 May 2005 Diamond, Alvin R.
15367
TROY
Quercus prinoides Willdenow
JSU124221 Marshall 29 Apr 1993 Spaulding, Daniel D.
3513
JSU
Quercus prinoides Willdenow
JSU124206 Choctaw 1 Nov 1997 Whetstone, R. David
19043
JSU
Quercus prinoides Willdenow
JSU124205 Cherokee 15 Apr 1967 Collier, Gary
s.n.
JSU
Quercus prinoides Willdenow
JSU124214 Etowah 27 Jun 1969 Landers, Kenneth E.
s.n.
JSU
Quercus prinoides Willdenow
JSU124226 Talladega 27 Jun 1969 Wright, Sherry
s.n.
JSU
Quercus prinoides Willdenow
UNA00032676 Sumter 09 Sep 1967 Thomas, Joab L.
1171
UNA
Quercus prinoides Willd.
JSU124209 Colbert 10 May 1969 Landers, Kenneth E.
s.n.
JSU
Quercus prinoides Willdenow
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: