Quercus palustris

Family:FAGACEAE
Species:Quercus palustris Muenchhausen
Common Name:Pin Oak
Habitat:Depressions in forests.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Tree
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:QUPA2
Plant Notes:Pin Oak is a non-native deciduous tree in the Beech family (Fagaceae). It is native from Arkansas-Tennessee-Virginia north and eastwards to southern Canada. It is commonly cultivated as a street tree in cities, in parks, and on college campuses in Alabama. Pin Oak is a small to medium sized deciduous tree reaching heights of 50-70 feet. The bark is light grayish brown with broad fissures. The inner bark is pink. Leaves are alternate, petiolate, elliptic to oblong in outline, with 5-7 lobes with deeply cut sinuses that extend close to the midrib. The leaves are glabrous except for dense axillary tuffs of pale hairs. Leaves turn red before falling in the autumn. Flowers are produced in unisexual inflorescences clustered at the base of new growth. Staminate flowers are in drooping yellowish catkins. Pistilllate flowers are 1 per cupule. The fruit is an acorn. The acorn has a thin saucer shaped cap covering ¼ of the nut. The nut is light brown with darker brown striations. Acorn production is biennial. Pin Oak is commonly available from nurseries. It prefers a moist, loamy soil in full sun. Pin Oak tolerates poorly draining soils and air pollution, but does not do well in basic soils or deep, dry sandy soils. It is relatively fast growing, but short lived.—A. Diamond
Taxonomic Notes:This species is commonly cultivated in cities, college campuses, etc. It is not considered native to Alabama although it is possible that native populations could be discovered in the northern tier counties.
Status:Not Native, FACW (NWI), G5 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyFAGACEAE - Beech family
Genus Quercus
Species Quercus palustris Muenchhausen - Pin Oak

Citation

Citation Quercus palustris Münchhausen, Hausvater. 5(1): 253. 1770.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Calhoun, Etowah, Jackson, Lawrence, Lee, Russell

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: JSU, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
JSU124092 Russell 1 Jun 1968 D. Brown
s.n.
JSU
Quercus palustris Muenchhausen
JSU124088 Jackson 19 Apr 1999 K. R. Brodeur
1696
JSU
Quercus palustris Muenchhausen
JSU124085 Calhoun 20 Sep 1992 D. D. Spaulding
2916
JSU
Quercus palustris Muenchhausen
JSU143599 Calhoun 09 May 1972 Pam Davis
s.n.
JSU
Quercus palustris Muenchhausen
JSU124086 Etowah 8 Oct 1995 L. Hodge-Spaulding
4420
JSU
Quercus palustris Muenchhausen
JSU124084 Calhoun 20 Sep 1992 D. D. Spaulding
2915
JSU
Quercus palustris Muenchhausen
UWAL0035058 Lawrence 02 Oct 2016 England, J. Kevin
6888
UWAL
Quercus palustris Muenchhausen
JSU124089 Jackson 22 May 1998 K. R. Brodeur
704
JSU
Quercus palustris Muenchhausen
JSU124090 Lee 16 Jul 1973 H. G. Hanlin
206
JSU
Quercus palustris Muenchhausen
UWAL0038724 Lawrence 01 Sep 2018 England, J. Kevin
9418
UWAL
Quercus palustris Muenchhausen
JSU124087 Jackson 6 Aug 1998 K. R. Brodeur
1060
JSU
Quercus palustris Muenchhausen
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: