Quercus minima

Family:FAGACEAE
Species:Quercus minima (Sargent) Small
Common Name:Dwarf Live Oak
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:QUMI2
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S2 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyFAGACEAE - Beech family
Genus Quercus
Species Quercus minima (Sargent) Small - Dwarf Live Oak

Citation

Citation QUERCUS MINIMA (Sargent) Small, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 24: 438. 1897.
Basionym: Quercus virginiana Miller, var. minima Sargent 1895.
Type: FLORIDA: Without locality, s.d., Chapman s.n. (holotype: ?; isotype: NY).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Quercus virens var. dentata Quercus virens Aiton, var. dentata Chapman, Fl. South. U.S. 421. 1860. FLORIDA: Franklin Co.: Apalachicola, s.d., Chapman s.n. (holotype: NY).
Quercus virginiana var. dentata Quercus virginiana Miller, var. dentata (Chapman) E. Murray, Kalmia 13: 28. 1983.Quercus virens Aiton, var. dentata Chapman 1860. 
Quercus virginiana var. minima Quercus virginiana Miller, var. minima Sargent, Silva N. Amer. 8: 101, pl. 396. 1895. FLORIDA: Without locality, s.d., Chapman s.n. (holotype: ?; isotype: NY).

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Covington, Geneva, Houston, Monroe, Wilcox

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
AUA_ACC051944 Houston 12 JUN 1993 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
8669
AUA
QUERCUS MINIMA (SARG.) SMALL
TROY000044581 Geneva 25 Apr 2017 Cameron Byrd
1102
TROY
Quercus minima (Sargent) Small
UWAL0017987 Covington 21 Sep 2014 Diamond, Alvin R.
25538
UWAL
Quercus minima (Sargent) Small
TROY000044748 Geneva 27 Aug 2017 Cameron Byrd
1494
TROY
Quercus minima (Sargent) Small
AUA_ACC044318 Monroe 2 SEP 1986 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
2781
AUA
QUERCUS MINIMA (SARG.) SMALL
AUA_ACC044319 Monroe 2 SEP 1986 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
2803
AUA
QUERCUS MINIMA (SARG.) SMALL
UNA00047168 Houston 12 Jan 1993 John R. MacDonald
5828
UNA
Quercus minima (Sarg.) Small
AUA_ACC044320 Wilcox 2 SEP 1986 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
2822
AUA
QUERCUS MINIMA (SARG.) SMALL
UNA00032548 Baldwin 2 Sep 1970 R. Kral
41033
UNA
Quercus minima (Sarg.) Small
JSU123754 Houston 26 Jun 1994 John R. MacDonald
6342
JSU
Quercus minima (Sargent) Small
TROY000005993 Houston 26 Jun 1993 John R. MacDonald
6342
TROY
Quercus minima (Sargent) Small
UWAL0007768 Baldwin 25 Oct 1997 Keener, Brian R.
0487
UWAL
Quercus minima (Sarg.) Small
TROY000041868 Covington 21 Sep 2014 Alvin R. Diamond
25538
TROY
Quercus minima (Sargent) Small
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: