Pinus strobus

Family:PINACEAE
Species:Pinus strobus Linnaeus
Common Name:Eastern White Pine
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Tree
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:PIST
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, FACU (NWI)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPINACEAE - Pine family
Genus Pinus
Species Pinus strobus Linnaeus - Eastern White Pine

Citation

Citation Pinus strobus Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 2: 1001. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Strobus strobus    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Calhoun, Conecuh, Elmore, Franklin, Lauderdale, Lawrence, Lee, Limestone, Shelby, Sumter, Tuscaloosa, Winston

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL, AUA, JSU, TROY, UNA, UNAF, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1966 - 2005

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0001488 Lawrence 01 Jan 2009 England, J. Kevin
1560
UWAL
Pinus strobus L.
UNAF0000839 Lauderdale 10 Oct 1989 Grosso, Vincent
s.n.
UNAF
Pinus strobus Linnaeus
JSU104658 Calhoun 13 Feb 1992 Christy Harris
04
JSU
Pinus strobus Linnaeus
UNAF0000841 Lauderdale 02 Sep 1989 den Boer, John
s.n.
UNAF
Pinus strobus Linnaeus
JSU143898 Lee 12 Mar 1968 Dickie Brown
s.n.
JSU
Pinus strobus Linnaeus
UNAF0000842 Limestone 25 Aug 1989 Butler, Yvette
05821
UNAF
Pinus strobus Linnaeus
JSU104657 Calhoun 28 Oct 1992 D. D. Spaulding
3050
JSU
Pinus strobus Linnaeus
UNA00065802 Lawrence 17 Apr 2005 D. D. Spaulding
12245
UNA
Pinus strobus L.
UWAL0015381 Franklin 07 Mar 2014 England, J. Kevin
4729
UWAL
Pinus strobus Linnaeus
UWAL0001491 Winston 01 Jan 2009 England, J. Kevin
1559
UWAL
Pinus strobus L.
TROY000021576 Lawrence 01 Jan 2009 J. Kevin England
1560
TROY
Pinus strobus Linnaeus
UNAF0000833 Elmore 25 Sep 1989 Cook, Caroline
06210
UNAF
Pinus strobus Linnaeus
UWAL0016681 Conecuh 28 Jul 2014 Diamond, Alvin R.
25393
UWAL
Pinus strobus Linnaeus
AMAL00011628 Lawrence 17 Apr 2005 Daniel D. Spaulding
12245
AMAL
Pinus strobus L.
UNAF0000836 Lauderdale 23 Sep 1989 Lolley, Kim
s.n.
UNAF
Pinus strobus Linnaeus
TROY000040630 Conecuh 28 Jul 2014 Alvin R. Diamond
25393
TROY
Pinus strobus Linnaeus
UNA00029246 Winston 14 Sep 1980 Robert R. Haynes
8211
UNA
Pinus strobus L.
UWAL0001490 Sumter 23 May 1984 Green
0008
UWAL
Pinus strobus L.
TROY000021578 Winston 01 Jan 2009 J. Kevin England
1559
TROY
Pinus strobus Linnaeus
UNAF0000840 Lauderdale 10 Sep 1985 Cantrell, Lanetta
s.n.
UNAF
Pinus strobus Linnaeus
JSU104663 Shelby 02 Oct 1997 D. Keener Morrow
210
JSU
Pinus strobus Linnaeus
UNA00029251 Tuscaloosa 19 Oct 1966 Joab L. Thomas
946
UNA
Pinus strobus L. var. monticola (Dougl. ex D. Don) Nutt.
TROY000013639 Lawrence 17 Apr 2005 Daniel D. Spaulding
12245
TROY
Pinus strobus Linnaeus
JSU143897 Calhoun 06 Apr 1967 M. Jennings
s.n.
JSU
Pinus strobus Linnaeus
UNAF0000835 Lauderdale 13 Sep 1984 Henderson, Taffy
s.n.
UNAF
Pinus strobus Linnaeus
UNA00025241 Lawrence 12 Sep 1982 Robert R. Haynes
8686
UNA
Pinus strobus L.
72212AUA_ACC Franklin 7 MAR 2014 ENGLAND, J. KEVIN
4729
AUA
PINUS STROBUS L.
UNAF0000837 Lauderdale 28 Sep 1989 Patterson, Jerri
s.n.
UNAF
Pinus strobus Linnaeus
UWAL0001489 Sumter 21 Apr 1993 Stanton, Lee E.
s.n.
UWAL
Pinus strobus L.
UNAF0000838 Lauderdale 29 Jun 1991 Bevis, C.
s.n.
UNAF
Pinus strobus Linnaeus
66310AUA_ACC Lawrence 17 APR 2005 SPAULDING, DANIEL D.
12245
AUA
PINUS STROBUS L.
UWAL0017257 Lawrence 01 Aug 2009 England, J. Kevin
2153
UWAL
Pinus strobus Linnaeus
UNAF0000834 Lauderdale 02 Sep 1989 Hardy, Dawn
06253
UNAF
Pinus strobus Linnaeus
UNA00026150 Shelby 01 Oct 1995 Michelle Birk
542
UNA
Pinus strobus L.
1191AUA_ACC Lawrence 17 MAR 1955 BURCH, JACK
AUA
PINUS STROBUS L.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: