Castanea ozarkensis

Family:FAGACEAE
Species:Castanea ozarkensis Ashe
Common Name:Ozark Chinquapin
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, (State Rank), G3 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyFAGACEAE - Beech family
Genus Castanea
Species Castanea ozarkensis Ashe - Ozark Chinquapin

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Castanea alabamensis    
Castanea pumila var. ozarkensis    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Lawrence

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
JSU144370 Baldwin 15 May 1964 Carter, Richard
s.n.
JSU
Castanea ozarkensis Ashe
AUA000043035 Lawrence 2 Aug 1928 Ashe, W.W.
AUA
Castanea Ozarkensis Ashe
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: