Vigna unguiculata

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Vigna unguiculata (Linnaeus) Walpers
Common Name:Black Eyed Pea; Field Pea
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:VIUN
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyFABACEAE - Pea/Bean family
Genus Vigna
Species Vigna unguiculata (Linnaeus) Walpers - Black Eyed Pea; Field Pea

Citation

Citation VIGNA UNGUICULATA (Linnaeus) Walpers, Repert. Bot. Syst. 1: 779. 1843.
Basionym: Dolichos unguiculatus Linnaeus 1753.
Type: BARBADOS: Cult. at Upsala, Linnaeus s.n. (lectotype: UPS?). Lectotypified by Verdcourt, in Milne-Redhead & Polhill, Fl. Trop. E. Afr., Legum. 4: 642. 1971. BARBADOS: Without data, Herb. Burser XIX: 54 (lectotype: UPS). Lectotypified by Pasquet, in Turlan

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Dolichos biflorus Dolichos biflorus Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 727. 1753. Without data, van Royen Herb. s.n. (neotype: L). Neotypified by Brenan, Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 8: 415-416. 1954.
Dolichos sinensis Dolichos sinensis Linnaeus, Cent. Pl. 2: 28. 1756. CHINA: Without data (lectotype: Rumphius, Herb. Amboin. 5: t. 134. 1747). Lectotypified by Merrill, Interpr. Rumph. Herb. Amboin. 284. 1917.
Dolichos unguiculatus Dolichos unguiculatus Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 725. 1753. BARBADOS: Cult. at Upsala, Linnaeus s.n. (lectotype: UPS?). Lectotypified by Verdcourt, in Milne-Redhead & Polhill, Fl. Trop. E. Afr., Legum. 4: 642. 1971.
Phaseolus unguiculatus Phaseolus unguiculatus (Linnaeus) Piper, Torreya 12: 190. 1912, non Linnaeus 1754.Dolichos unguiculatus Linnaeus 1753. 
Vigna catjang    
Vigna sinensis Vigna sinensis (Linnaeus) Savi ex Hasskarl, Cat. Hort. Bot. Bogor. 279. 1844.Dolichos sinensis Linnaeus 1756. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Blount, Bullock, Chilton, Geneva, Houston, Lee

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00054600 Blount 14 Aug 1998 Brian R. Keener
1457
UNA
Vigna unguiculata (L.) Walp.
TROY000019751 Chilton 07 Sep 2002 Daniel D. Spaulding
11550
TROY
Vigna unguiculata (Linnaeus) Walpers
TROY000019706 Houston 08 Sep 2002 Daniel D. Spaulding
11585
TROY
Vigna unguiculata (Linnaeus) Walpers
UWAL0015019 Bullock 06 Aug 2013 Dykes, Bailee
1661
UWAL
Vigna unguiculata (Linnaeus) Walpers
UNA00059474 Chilton 7 Sep 2002 D. D. Spaulding
11550
UNA
Vigna unguiculata (L.) Walp.
UNA00059491 Houston 8 Sep 2002 D. D. Spaulding
11585
UNA
Vigna unguiculata (L.) Walp.
TROY000019705 Geneva 09 Sep 2002 Daniel D. Spaulding
11610
TROY
Vigna unguiculata (Linnaeus) Walpers
TROY000038243 Bullock 06 Aug 2013 Bailee Dykes
1661
TROY
Vigna unguiculata (Linnaeus) Walpers
UNA00059906 Geneva 9 Sep 2002 D. D. Spaulding
11610
UNA
Vigna unguiculata (L.) Walp.
AUA000014608 Lee 17 AUG 1948 MORGAN
AUA
VIGNA UNGUICULATA (L.) WALP.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: