Thermopsis villosa

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Thermopsis villosa (Walter) Fernald & B.G. Schub.
Common Name:Aaron's Rod; Blue Ridge Golden Banner
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyFABACEAE - Pea/Bean family
Genus Thermopsis
Species Thermopsis villosa (Walter) Fernald & B.G. Schub. - Aaron's Rod; Blue Ridge Golden Banner

Citation

Citation Thermopsis villosa (Walter) Fernald & B.G. Schubert, Rhodora 50(596): 201. 1948.
Basionym: Sophora villosa Walter 1788.
Type: It is complicated. See D. B. Ward, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 1: 1096. 2007.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Sophora villosa Sophora villosa Walter, Fl. Carol. 134. 1788. It is complicated. See D. B. Ward, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 1: 1096. 2007.
Thermopsis caroliniana    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Cherokee, Coosa

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
AUA000013689 Cherokee 6 May 1951 Minton, Earl B.
AUA
Thermopsis Villosa (Walt.) Fern & Scrub.
UWAL0007081 Coosa 28 Apr 2008 Keener, Brian R.
4338
UWAL
Thermopsis villosa (Walt.) Fern. & Schub.
AUA000025986 Coosa 19 Apr 2008 Schotz, Alfred
2080
AUA
Thermopsis Villosa (Walt.) Fern & Scrub.
UWAL0007082 Coosa 28 Apr 2008 Keener, Brian R.
4338
UWAL
Thermopsis villosa (Walt.) Fern. & Schub.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: