Senna corymbosa

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Senna corymbosa (Lamarck) Irwin & Barneby
Common Name:Argentina Senna; Flowery Senna; Argentinean Wild Sensitive Plant
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:SECO9
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyFABACEAE - Pea/Bean family
Genus Senna
Species Senna corymbosa (Lamarck) Irwin & Barneby - Argentina Senna; Flowery Senna; Argentinean Wild Sensitive Plant

Citation

Citation SENNA CORYMBOSA (Lamarck) H. S. Irwin & Barneby, Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 35: 397. 1982.
Basionym: Cassia corymbosa Lamarck 1785.
Type: ARGENTINA: Buenos Aires, cult. at Paris, Thouin s.n. (holotype: P).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Adipera corymbosa Adipera corymbosa (Lamarck) Britton & Rose, in Britton, N. Amer. Fl. 23: 242. 1930.Cassia corymbosa Lamarck 1785. 
Cassia bonariensis Cassia bonariensis Colla, Hortus Ripul. 88. 1824.  
Cassia crassifolia Cassia crassifolia Ortega, Nov. Pl. Descr. Dec. 122. 1800. PERU: Canta: Cult. at Madrid, without data (lectotype: MA; isolectotype: G-DC?). Lectotypified by H. S. Irwin & Barneby, Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 35: 397. 1982.
Cassia falcata Cassia falcata Dumont de Courset, Bot. Cult., ed. 2. 6: 35. 1811, nom. illegit. et non Linnaeus 1753.Cassia corymbosa Lamarck 1785. 
Cassia corymbosa Cassia corymbosa Lamarck, Encycl. 1: 644. 1785. ARGENTINA: Buenos Airews, cult. at Paris, Thouin s.n. (holotype: P).
Chamaefistula corymbosa Chamaefistula corymbosa (Lamarck) G. Don, Gen. Hist. 2: 451. 1832.Cassia corymbosa Lamarck 1785. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Calhoun, Conecuh, Lee

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, AUA, TROY

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
AUA000013148 Lee 15 Oct 1954 Davis, Donald E.
AUA
Senna Corymbosa (Lam.) Irwin & Barneby
TROY000005524 Conecuh 18 Dec 2006 Diamond, Alvin R.
17270
TROY
Senna corymbosa (Lamarck) Irwin & Barneby
ALNHS00006728 Calhoun 10 Sep 2019 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#4890
ALNHS
Senna corymbosa (Lam.) Irwin & Barneby
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: