Juniperus virginiana var. silicicola

Family:CUPRESSACEAE
Species:Juniperus virginiana Linnaeus var. silicicola (Small) E. Murray
Common Name:Southern Red Cedar; Coastal Red Cedar
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, (State Rank), (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCUPRESSACEAE - Cypress family
Genus Juniperus
Species Juniperus virginiana Linnaeus var. silicicola (Small) E. Murray - Southern Red Cedar; Coastal Red Cedar

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Juniperus barbadensis    
Sabina silicicola    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Calhoun, Covington, Dallas, Houston, Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, AMAL, AUA, NY, SAMF, TROY, UNA, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1965 - 1966

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
AUA_ACC_56350 Mobile 2 Jun 1972 Kral, Robert
47104
AUA
Juniperus Virginiana L. Var. Silicicola (Small) E. Murr.
NY00018406 Mobile 01 Feb 1999 C. Mohr
s.n.
NY
Juniperus silicicola Small
USAM000000341 Dallas 23 Nov 1973 Hatcher, Gwendolyn
USAM
Juniperus silicicola Linnaeus.
AMAL00005533 Calhoun 02 Apr 1988 Snowden, K.E.
167
AMAL
Juniperous silicicola (Small) Bailey
AMAL00017489 Baldwin 17 Feb 2009 Barger, T. Wayne
Perd-567
AMAL
Juniperus virginiana var. silicicola (Small) J. Silba
SAMF0003020 Baldwin 03 Jun 2015 Davenport, Lawrence J.
5830
SAMF
Juniperus virginiana Linnaeus var. silicicola (Small) E. Murray
NY00018405-01 Mobile 14 Nov 1999 C. Mohr
s.n.
NY
Juniperus silicicola Small
UNA00029413 Mobile 15 Jul 1965 Deramus, Rebecca
D 606
UNA
Juniperus silicicola (Small) Bailey
UWAL0030611 Covington 05 Nov 1993 Kral, Robert
83408
UWAL
Juniperus silicicola (Small) Bailey
ALNHS00002964 Baldwin 8 Oct 2014 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#1516
ALNHS
Juniperus virginiana L. var. silicicola
UNA00029433 Mobile 26 Feb 1966 Deramus, Rebecca
D828
UNA
Juniperus silicicola (Small) Bailey
TROY000033910 Houston 31 Aug 2011 Senn, Whitney
7
TROY
Juniperus virginiana Linnaeus var. silicicola (Small) E. Murray
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: