Juniperus communis var. depressa

Family:CUPRESSACEAE
Species:Juniperus communis Linnaeus var. depressa Pursh
Common Name:Ground Juniper; Mountain Juniper; Creeping Common Juniper
Habitat:Dry often rocky woodlands.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Tree
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:JUCOD
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S1 (State Rank), G5T5 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCUPRESSACEAE - Cypress family
Genus Juniperus
Species Juniperus communis Linnaeus var. depressa Pursh - Ground Juniper; Mountain Juniper; Creeping Common Juniper

Citation

Citation Juniperus communis Linnaeus var. depressa Pursh, Fl. Amer. Sept. 2: 646. 1814.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Juniperus depressa (Pursh) Raf.  
Juniperus canadensis Juniperus canadensis Lodd. ex Burgsd.  
Juniperus communis ssp. depressa Juniperus communis L. ssp. depressa (Pursh) Franco  

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Butler, Calhoun, Cleburne

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL, AUA, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00065474 Calhoun 2 Oct 2004 D. D. Spaulding
12206
UNA
Juniperus communis L.
UWAL0007921 Butler 27 Jul 2011 Diamond, Alvin
22395
UWAL
Juniperus communis Linnaeus
AUA_ACC066918 Calhoun 2 OCT 2004 SPAULDING, DANIEL D.
12206
AUA
JUNIPERUS COMMUNIS L. var. DEPRESSA PURSH
AMAL00011778 Calhoun 02 Oct 2004 Daniel D. Spaulding
12206
AMAL
Juniperus communis L. var. depressa Pursh
TROY000013623 Calhoun 02 Oct 2004 Daniel D. Spaulding
12206
TROY
Juniperus communis Linnaeus var. depressa Pursh
AUA_ACC062896 Cleburne 7 OCT 1956 ADAMS, W. H.
AUA
JUNIPERUS COMMUNIS L.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: