Cunninghamia lanceolata

Family:CUPRESSACEAE
Species:Cunninghamia lanceolata (Lambert) Hooker
Common Name:China Fir; Chinese Fir
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, (State Rank), (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCUPRESSACEAE - Cypress family
Genus Cunninghamia
Species Cunninghamia lanceolata (Lambert) Hooker - China Fir; Chinese Fir

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Butler, Calhoun, Chilton, Conecuh, Coosa, Covington, Dale, Elmore, Escambia, Etowah, Houston, Jefferson, Lee, Mobile, Pike, Shelby, Talladega, Winston

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL, AUA, JSU, TROY, UNA, UNAF, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
AUA_ACC022135 Lee 24 MAY 1970 WOOD, KERRY
164
AUA
CUNNINGHAMIA LANCEOLATA (LAMB.) HOOK.
TROY000047342 Mobile Fall 1971 Michel G. Lelong
TROY
Cunninghamia lanceolata (Lambert) Hooker
USAM000000333 Mobile s.d. Michel G. Lelong
6937.1
USAM
Cunninghamia lanceolata (Lambert) Hooker
TROY000041882 Dale 29 Jan 2015 Alvin R. Diamond
25895
TROY
Cunninghamia lanceolata (Lambert) Hooker
JSU102899 Calhoun 21 Jun 1969 Jan Cofield
s.n.
JSU
Cunninghamia lanceolata (Lambert) Hooker
AUA_ACC022515 Lee 15 JUL 1970 HOPSON, GEORGE R.
0088
AUA
CUNNINGHAMIA LANCEOLATA (LAMB.) HOOK.
AUA_ACC001167 Lee 25 FEB 1955 BURCH, JACK
AUA
CUNNINGHAMIA LANCEOLATA (LAMB.) HOOK.
JSU109947 Etowah 22 Sep 1979 Kambiz Adeli
23
JSU
Cunninghamia lanceolata (Lambert) Hooker
UWAL0002003 Covington 18 Feb 2010 Diamond, A.R.
21149
UWAL
Cunninghamia lanceolata (Lamb.) Hook.
UWAL0014654 Coosa 30 May 2013 Diamond, Alvin R.
24171
UWAL
Cunninghamia lanceolata (Lambert) Hooker
TROY000031872 Covington 18 Feb 2010 Alvin R. Diamond
21149
TROY
Cunninghamia lanceolata (Lambert) Hooker
UWAL0036247 Baldwin 11 Jan 2017 Horne, Howard E.
3669
UWAL
Cunninghamia lanceolata (Lambert) Hooker
TROY000047343 Mobile 29 Nov 1988 Vicki Harting
TROY
Cunninghamia lanceolata (Lambert) Hooker
UWAL0016062 Elmore 09 Mar 2014 Diamond, Alvin R.
24825
UWAL
Cunninghamia lanceolata (Lambert) Hooker
TROY000037929 Coosa 30 May 2013 Alvin R. Diamond
24171
TROY
Cunninghamia lanceolata (Lambert) Hooker
AUA_ACC001166 Lee 12 OCT 1954 DAVIS, DONALD E.
AUA
CUNNINGHAMIA LANCEOLATA (LAMB.) HOOK.
UNA00056701 Houston 31 Dec 1998 John R. MacDonald
s.n.
UNA
Cunninghamia lanceolata (Lamb.) Hook.
TROY000039089 Elmore 09 Mar 2014 Alvin R. Diamond
24825
TROY
Cunninghamia lanceolata (Lambert) Hooker
AUA_ACC058812 Escambia 14 MAY 1999 SEARCY, DARRYL
AUA
CUNNINGHAMIA LANCEOLATA (LAMB.) HOOK.
JSU102900 Jefferson 23 Jun 1969 Randy Day
s.n.
JSU
Cunninghamia lanceolata (Lambert) Hooker
AUA_ACC010143 Lee 16 MAR 1962 LANDERS, KENNETH E.
AUA
CUNNINGHAMIA LANCEOLATA (LAMB.) HOOK.
UWAL0019208 Chilton 05 Oct 2014 Keener, Brian R.
8611
UWAL
Cunninghamia lanceolata (Lamb.) Hook.
JSU102901 Lee 18 Apr 1969 Gene A. Bozarth
s.n.
JSU
Cunninghamia lanceolata (Lambert) Hooker
JSU102897 Calhoun 26 Oct 1972 R. L'Eplattenier
s.n.
JSU
Cunninghamia lanceolata (Lambert) Hooker
JSU102902 Shelby 25 Sep 1983 D. D. Beavers
s.n.
JSU
Cunninghamia lanceolata (Lambert) Hooker
JSU102896 Calhoun 02 Jul 1985 Billy Davis
006
JSU
Cunninghamia lanceolata (Lambert) Hooker
JSU102903 Talladega 21 Jun 1969 Diane Bigbee
s.n.
JSU
Cunninghamia lanceolata (Lambert) Hooker
TROY000037213 Butler 23 Feb 2013 Alvin R. Diamond
23750
TROY
Cunninghamia lanceolata (Lambert) Hooker
JSU102894 Calhoun 02 Jul 1985 Billy Davis
006
JSU
Cunninghamia lanceolata (Lambert) Hooker
TROY000000701 Covington 19 Sep 2006 Jake Hendrix
92
TROY
Cunninghamia lanceolata (Lambert) Hooker
USAM000015506 Mobile 13 Oct 1980 Michel G. Lelong
18
USAM
Cunninghamia lanceolata (Lambert) Hooker
JSU102898 Calhoun 16 Feb 1967 Len and Martha Jennings
s.n.
JSU
Cunninghamia lanceolata (Lambert) Hooker
AUA_ACC043395 Conecuh 28 JUN 1985 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
1113
AUA
CUNNINGHAMIA LANCEOLATA (LAMB.) HOOK.
UWAL0017988 Dale 29 Jun 2015 Diamond, Alvin R.
25895
UWAL
Cunninghamia lanceolata (Lambert) Hooker
AMAL00022146 Chilton 05 Oct 2014 Brian R. Keener
8611
AMAL
Cunninghamia lanceolata (Lamb.) Hook.
UWAL0012401 Butler 23 Feb 2013 Diamond, Alvin R.
23750
UWAL
Cunninghamia lanceolata (Lambert) Hooker
JSU102895 Calhoun 28 Oct 1992 D. D. Spaulding
3054
JSU
Cunninghamia lanceolata (Lambert) Hooker
JSU109948 Calhoun 2 Jul 1985 Billy Davis
006
JSU
Cunninghamia lanceolata (Lambert) Hooker
TROY000000528 Pike 17 May 1991 Don E. McGee
19
TROY
Cunninghamia lanceolata (Lambert) Hooker
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: