Medicago sativa

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Medicago sativa Linnaeus
Common Name:Alfalfa; Lucerne
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:MESA
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyFABACEAE - Pea/Bean family
Genus Medicago
Species Medicago sativa Linnaeus - Alfalfa; Lucerne

Citation

Citation MEDICAGO SATIVA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 778. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: Without data (lectotype: Morison, Pl. Hist. Univ. 2: t. 16(2). 1680). Lectotypified by Heyn, Bull. Res. Council israel, Sect. D, Bot. 7: 162. 1959.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Medica legitima Medica legitima Greene, Man. Bot. San Francisco 101. 1894, nom. illegit.Medicago sativa Linnaeus 1753. 
Medica sativa Medica sativa (Linnaeus) Lamarck, Fl. Franc. 2: 584. 1779 ("1778").Medicago sativa Linnaeus 1753. 
Medicago agropyretorum Medicago agropyretorum Vassilczenko, Bot. Zurn. SSSR 26(1): 32. 1941.  
Medicago asiatica Medicago asiatica Sinskaya, Fl. Cult. Pl. USSR 13: 70. 1951.  
Medicago caerulea var. pauciflora Medicago caerulea Lessing ex Ledebour, var. pauciflora (Ledebour) Grossheim, in Komarov, Fl. URSS 11: 151. 1945.Medicago pauciflora Ledebour 1843. 
Medicago caucasica Medicago caucasica Vassilczenko, Bot. Mater. Gerb. Bot. Inst. Komarova Akad. Nauk SSSR 13: 141. 1950.  
Medicago grandiflora Medicago grandiflora (Grossheim) Vassilczenko, Vol. Sci. Works Leningrad 1941-1943: 101. 1946.Medicago sativa Linnaeus, var. grandiflora Grossheim 1919. 
Medicago karatschaica Medicago karatschaica Latschaschvili, Not. Syst. Geogr. Inst. Bot. Tibilissi 21: 29. 1959.  
Medicago lavrenkoi Medicago lavrenkoi Vassilczenko, Bot. Mater. Gerb. Bot. Inst. Komarova Akad. Nauk SSSR 13: 141. 1950.  
Medicago mesopotamica Medicago mesopotamica Vassilczenko, Bot. Zurn. SSSR 31(3): 27. 1946.  
Medicago pauciflora Medicago pauciflora Ledebour, Fl. Ross. 1: 526. 1843.  
Medicago praesativa Medicago praesativa Sinskaya, Kul'turnaja Fl. SSSR 13(1): 51. 1950.  
Medicago rivularis Medicago rivularis Vassilczenko, Vol. Sci. Works Leningrad 1941-1943: 101. 1946.  
Medicago sativa subsp. macrocarpa Medicago sativa Linnaeus, subsp. macrocarpa Urban, Verh. Bot. Vereins Prov. Brandenburg 15: 57. 1873, nom. inadmiss.Medicago sativa Linnaeus 1753. 
Medicago sativa var. grandiflora Medicago sativa Linnaeus, var. grandiflora Grossheim, Obs. Dr.-Kavk. Medicago 28. 1919.  
Medicago sativa var. parviflora Medicago sativa Linnaeus, var. parviflora Grossheim, Obs. Kr.-Kavk. Medicago 28. 1919.  
Medicago sativa var. pilifera Medicago sativa Linnaeus, var. pilifera Urban, Verh. Bot. Vereins Prov. Brandenburg 15: 57. 1873.  
Medicago sogdiana Medicago sogdiana Vassilczenko, Bot. Zurn. SSSR 31(3): 24. 1946.  
Medicago transoxana Medicago transoxana Vassilczenko, Vol. Sci. Works Leningrad 1941-1943: 101. 1946.  

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Cherokee, Covington, DeKalb, Etowah, Jackson, Jefferson, Lee, Montgomery, Pike, St. Clair

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
AUA000012560 Lee 15 MAY 1922 SIMMONS, W. ELLIS
AUA
MEDICAGO SATIVA L.
TROY000030831 Lee 15 May 1922 W. Ellis Simmons
s.n.
TROY
Medicago sativa Linnaeus
AUA000012561 Montgomery 12 MAY 1963 ELKINS, DONALD M.
AUA
MEDICAGO SATIVA L.
JSU135643 DeKalb 26 Jul 1975 G. A. Wayner
549
JSU
Medicago sativa Linnaeus
TROY000019370 St. Clair 13 Jul 1969 Randy Day
s.n.
TROY
Medicago sativa Linnaeus
JSU135642 Cherokee 5 May 1994 J. M. Ballard
7303
JSU
Medicago sativa Linnaeus
JSU135646 Jefferson 13 Jul 1984 J. P. Barber
791
JSU
Medicago sativa Linnaeus
TROY000019451 Covington 22 Dec 2007 Alvin R. Diamond
18692
TROY
Medicago sativa Linnaeus
AUA000012558 Lee 28 MAY 1953 COLEMAN, EUGENE
AUA
MEDICAGO SATIVA L.
AUA000012559 Lee 17 MAY 1949 CUNNINGHAM, HUGH B.
AUA
MEDICAGO SATIVA L.
UWAL0013964 Pike 04 Feb 2013 Diamond, Alvin R.
23720
UWAL
Medicago sativa Linnaeus
UWAL0006966 Covington 22 Dec 2007 Diamond, A.R.
18692
UWAL
Medicago sativa L.
UNA00027609 Montgomery _ Apr _ Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Medicago sativa L.
JSU135648 St. Clair 13 Jul 1969 Jerry Ellard
s.n.
JSU
Medicago sativa Linnaeus
JSU135647 St. Clair 13 Jul 1969 Jerry Ellard
s.n.
JSU
Medicago sativa Linnaeus
JSU135645 Jackson 26 May 1999 Kristin Brodeur
1847
JSU
Medicago sativa Linnaeus
JSU135644 Etowah 7 May 1995 L. M. Hodge
4241
JSU
Medicago sativa Linnaeus
TROY000037995 Pike 04 Feb 2013 Alvin R. Diamond
23720
TROY
Medicago sativa Linnaeus
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: