Medicago minima

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Medicago minima (Linnaeus) Linnaeus
Common Name:Bur Medick; Downy Bur Clover
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:MEMI
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyFABACEAE - Pea/Bean family
Genus Medicago
Species Medicago minima (Linnaeus) Linnaeus - Bur Medick; Downy Bur Clover

Citation

Citation MEDICAGO MINIMA (Linnaeus) Bartalini, Cat. Piante Siena 61. 1776.
Basionym: Medicago polymorpha Linnaeus, var. minima Linnaeus 1753.
Type: Without data (lectotype: J. Bauhin & Cherler, Hist. Pl. 2: 386, pl. 1651). Lectotypified by Heyn, Bull. Res. Council Israel, Sect. D, Bot. 7: 157-177. 1959.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Medica hirsuta Medica hirsuta (Linnaeus) Bubani, Fl. Pyren. 2: 477. 1899.Medicago polymorpha Linnaeus, var. hirsuta Linnaeus 1753. 
Medicago brachyacantha Medicago brachyacantha Kerner, Oesterr. Bot. Z. 18: 386. 1868.  
Medicago graeca Medicago graeca Hornemann, Hort. Bot. Hafn. 728. 1815. GREECE
Medicago hirsuta Medicago hirsuta (Linnaeus) Bartalini, Cat. Piante Siena 61. 1776.Medicago polymorpha Linnaeus, var. hirsuta Linnaeus 1753. 
Medicago inconspicua Medicago inconspicua Nevski, Trudy Bot. Inst. Akad. Nauk SSSR, Ser. 1, Fl. Sist. Vyss. Rast. 4: 250. 1937.  
Medicago lineata Medicago lineata Tausch, Flora 14: 210. 1831.  
Medicago meyeri Medicago meyeri Gruner, Bull. Soc. Imp. Naturalistes Moscou 40(2): 416. 1867.  
Medicago minima var. brachyodon Medicago minima (Linnaeus) Bartalini, var. brachyodon Reichenbach, Fl. Germ. Excurs. 502. 1832.  
Medicago minima var. brevispina Medicago minima (Linnaeus) Bartalini, var. brevispina Bentham, in Smith, Engl. Bot., Suppl. 1: t. 2635. 1831.  
Medicago minima var. longiseta Medicago minima (Linnaeus) Bartalini, var. longiseta de Candolle ex Seringe, in de Candolle, Prodr. 2: 178. 1825.  
Medicago minima var. mollissima Medicago minima (Linnaeus) Bartalini, var. mollissima (Roth) W. D. J. Koch, Syn. Fl. Germ. Helv. 164. 1835.Medicago mollissima Roth 1806. 
Medicago minima var. pulchella Medicago minima (Linnaeus) Bartalini, var. pulchella (Lowe) Lowe, Man. Fl. Madeira 1: 166. 1862.Medicago pulchella Lowe 1858. 
Medicago minima var. viscida Medicago minima (Linnaeus) Bartalini, var. viscida W. D. J. Koch, Syn. Fl. Germ. Helv. 164. 1835.  
Medicago minima var. vulgaris Medicago minima (Linnaeus) Bartalini, var. vulgaris Urban, Verh. Bot. Vereins Prov. Brandenburg 15: 78. 1873, nom. inadmiss.Medicago minima (Linnaeus) Bartalini 1776; Medicago polymorpha Linnaeus, var. minima Linnaeus 1753. 
Medicago mollissima Medicago mollissima Roth, Catal. Bot. 3: 74. 1806.  
Medicago polymorpha var. hirsuta Medicago polymorpha Linnaeus, var. hirsuta Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 780. 1753. Without data (lectotype: Bauhin & Cherler, Hist. Pl. Univ. 2: 386 [icon]. 1651). Lectotypified by Heyn, Bull. Res. Council Israel, Sect. D, Bot. 7: 168. 1959.
Medicago polymorpha var. minima Medicago polymorpha Linnaeus, var. minima Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 780. 1753. Without data (lectotype: J. Bauhin & Cherler, Hist. Pl. 2: 386, pl. 1651). Lectotypified by Heyn, Bull. Res. Council Israel, Sect. D, Bot. 7: 157-177. 1959.
Medicago pulchella Medicago pulchella Lowe, Trans. Cambridge Philos. Soc. 6(reimpt.): 25. 1858.  
Medicago sessilis Medicago sessilis Peyritsch ex Post, Fl. Syria 10. 1896. SYRIA
Spirocarpus minimus Spirocarpus minimus (Linnaeus) Opiz, Seznam 93. 1852.Medicago polymorpha Linnaeus, var. minima Linnaeus 1753. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Lee, Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, UNA

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00017625 Mobile _ May 1883 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Medicago minima (L.) L.
AUA000012547 Lee 2 APR 1969 SEAY, J. R.
31
AUA
MEDICAGO MINIMA (L.) L.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: