Macroptilium lathyroides

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Macroptilium lathyroides (Linnaeus) Urban
Common Name:Wild Bush Bean
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:MALA
Plant Notes:Wild Bush Bean is an introduced herbaceous annual in the Bean family (Fabaceae). It is native to tropical America but has become naturalized worldwide in the tropics and subtropics. In Alabama it has been found in the coastal areas of Mobile and Baldwin Counties. Wild Bush Bean occurs on roadsides, in pastures, in lawns, and in disturbed wetlands. It is an annual with a tap root. Stems are erect to ascending or sprawling, green in color, and glabrate or short appressed pubescent. Leaves are alternate, petiolate, and pinnately trifoliate. Leaflets are ovate to elliptic or oblong, entire, and sparsely pubescent below. Flowers are produced in long pedunculated pseudo-racemes from the axis of the leaves. The calyx is greenish-red and tubular with 5 lobes. The corolla is papilionaceous and dark red-purple in color. The wings exceed the other petals and the keel is spirally twisted. The fruit is a pubescent linear legume with 20-30 seed. Wild Bush Bean was introduced in Florida as a livestock forage, green manure, and cover crop. It has since spread to Georgia and Alabama.—A. Diamond
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, FACU (NWI)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyFABACEAE - Pea/Bean family
Genus Macroptilium
Species Macroptilium lathyroides (Linnaeus) Urban - Wild Bush Bean

Citation

Citation MACROPTILIUM LATHYROIDES (Linnaeus) Urban, Symb. Antill. 9: 457. 1928.
Basionym: Phaseolus lathyroides Linnaeus 1763.
Type: JAMAICA: Without data (lectotype: Sloane, Voy. Jamaica t. 116(1). 1707). Lectotypified by R. A. Howard, Fl. Less. Antill., Dicot. 1: 446. 1988.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Lotus maritimus Lotus maritimus Vellozo, Fl. Flumin. 314. 1829 ("1825"), non Linnaeus 1753. BRAZIL: Rio de Janeiro:
Macroptilium lathyroides var. angustifolium Macroptilium lathyroides (Linnaeus) Urban, var. angustifolium (Bentham) Stehle, Bull. Mus. Hist. Nat. (Paris), ser. 2. 18: 110. 1946.Phaseolus semierectus Linnaeus, var. angustifolius Bentham 1859. 
Macroptilium lathyroides var. semierectum Macroptilium lathyroides (Linnaeus) Urban, var. semierectum (Linnaeus) Urban, Symb. Antill. 9: 457. 1928.Phaseolus semierectus Linnaeus 1767. 
Phaseolus crotalarioides Phaseolus crotalarioides Martius ex Bentham, Ann. Wiener Mus. Naturgesch. 2: 140. 1838.  
Phaseolus hastaefolius Phaseolus hastaefolius Martius ex Bentham, Ann. Wiener Mus. Naturgesch. 2: 141. 1838. BRAZIL: Amazonas: Near Moripi, s.d., Martius s.n. (holotype: ?).
Phaseolus lathyroides Phaseolus lathyroides Linnaeus, Sp. Pl., ed. 2. 1018. 1763. JAMAICA: Without data (lectotype: Sloane, Voy. Jamaica t. 116(1). 1707). Lectotypified by Howard, Fl. Less. Antill., Dicot. 1: 446. 1988.
Phaseolus lathyroides var. genuinus Phaseolus lathyroides Linnaeus, var. genuinus Hassler, Candollea 1: 446. 1923, nom. inadmiss.Phaseolus lathyroides Linnaeus 1763. 
Phaseolus lathyroides var. hastaefolius Phaseolus lathyroides Linnaeus, var. hastaefolius (Martius ex Bentham) Hassler, Candollea 1: 447. 1923, nom. illegit.Phaseolus semierectus Linnaeus, var. subhastatus Bentham 1859; Phaseolus hastaefolius Martius ex Bentham 1838. 
Phaseolus lathyroides var. semierectus Phaseolus lathyroides Linnaeus, var. semierectus (Linnaeus) Hassler, Candollea 1: 447. 1923.Phaseolus semierectus Linnaeus 1767. 
Phaseolus maritimus Phaseolus maritimus Bentham, Ann. Wiener Mus. Naturgesch. 2: 140. 1838.Lotus maritimus Vellozo 1829, non Linnaeus 1753. 
Phaseolus psoraleoides Phaseolus psoraleoides Wight & Arnott, Prodr. Fl. Ind. Orient. 1: 244. 1834.  
Phaseolus semierectus var. angustifolius Phaseolus semierectus Linnaeus, var. angustifolius Bentham, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 15(1): 190. 1859.  
Phaseolus semierectus var. nanus Phaseolus semierectus Linnaeus, var. nanus Bentham, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 15(1): 190. 1859.  
Phaseolus semierectus var. subhastatus Phaseolus semierectus Linnaeus, var. subhastatus Bentham, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 15(1): 190. 1859.Phaseolus hastaefolius Martius ex Bentham 1838. 
Phaseolus semierectus Phaseolus semierectus Linnaeus, Mant. Pl. 100. 1767; Syst. Nat., ed. 12. 2: 481. 1767. Without data (lectotype: LINN 899.3). Lectotypified by V. T. Nguyen, in Aubreville & Leroy, Fl. Cambodge Laos Viet-Nam 17: 202. 1979.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00027598 Mobile 12 Aug 1891 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Macroptilium lathyroides (L.) Urban
TROY000037339 Mobile 02 Aug 2013 Howard E. Horne
1654
TROY
Macroptilium lathyroides (Linnaeus) Urban
UNA00027599 Mobile 16 Sep 1891 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Macroptilium lathyroides (L.) Urban
UWAL0031683 Baldwin 01 Oct 2015 Vittor, Barry A.
0001
UWAL
Macroptilium lathyroides (Linnaeus) Urban
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: