Lupinus diffusus

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Lupinus diffusus Nuttall
Common Name:Oak Ridge Lupine; Blue Sandhill Lupine
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:LUDI2
Plant Notes:Sky Blue Lupine is a native perennial in the Bean family (Fabaceae). It is native to the southern tier of counties in Alabama. Sky Blue Lupine occurs in xeric (dry) sandy areas such as Longleaf pine forests, scrub-oak woodlands, sandhills, and roadsides. It is a short-lived herbaceous perennial with a deep woody taproot. Stems are up to 2 feet in length and are decumbent but up-turned at the ends. The stems are densely pubescent. Leaves are alternate, petiolate, 1-foliolate, pubescent, and evergreen. The leaves are oblong to elliptic in outline with entire margins. Flowers are produced in terminal racemes. The papilionaceous flowers are light to deep blue in color, with a conspicuous cream spot on the standard petal. The fruit is a pubescent oblong legume with 1-5 seed. Sky Blue Lupine is toxic to livestock if consumed. This species is fairly rare in Alabama, occurring only in open, dry, sandy habitats. It is a fire dependent species, and disappears from areas that are not burned. Because of its deep taproot, Sky Blue Lupine is almost impossible to transplant. The long taproot also makes it difficult to propagate in pots. Occasionally seed are available from some nurseries. They should be planted where they are to grow, as transplanting usually kills the plants, even when they are very small. This species requires full sun and excellent drainage.--A. Diamond
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyFABACEAE - Pea/Bean family
Genus Lupinus
Species Lupinus diffusus Nuttall - Oak Ridge Lupine; Blue Sandhill Lupine

Citation

Citation LUPINUS DIFFUSUS Nuttall, Gen. N. Amer. Pl. 2: 93. 1818.
Basionym: **
Type: NORTH CAROLINA: Brunswick Co.: Wilmington,

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Lupinus cumulicola Lupinus cumulicola Small, Man. S.E. Fl. 681. 1933. FLORIDA: Highlands Co.: Sandhills E of Sebring, 1 May 1919, Small & DeWinkeler 2081 (lectotype: NY). Lectotypified by ?
Lupinus villosus subsp. diffusus Lupinus villosus Willdenow, subsp. diffusus (Nuttall) L. Phillips, Res. Stud. State Coll. Wash. 23: 201. 1955.Lupinus diffusus Nuttall 1818. 
Lupinus villosus var. diffusus Lupinus villosus Willdenow, var. diffusus (Nuttall) Torrey & A. Gray, Fl. N. Amer. 1: 382. 1840.Lupinus diffusus Nuttall 1818. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Covington, Geneva, Mobile, Washington

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, AUA, SAMF, TROY, UNA, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1872 - 2015

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00048882 Covington 14 Mar 1997 MacDonald, John R.
10013
UNA
Lupinus diffusus Nutt.
USAM000006505 Washington 19 Apr 1970 Kral, Robert
38759
USAM
Lupinus diffusus Nuttall
TROY000040949 Washington 27 Apr 2013 Keener, Brian R.
7777
TROY
Lupinus diffusus Nuttall
USAM000006506 Mobile 07 Apr 1967 LeLong, Michel G.
3010
USAM
Lupinus diffusus Nuttall
UWAL0017732 Covington 29 Mar 2015 Diamond, Alvin R.
26069
UWAL
Lupinus diffusus Nuttall
SAMF0001761 Washington 11 Apr 1965 Deramus, Rebecca
412
SAMF
Lupinus diffusus Nuttall
TROY000042344 Covington 29 Mar 2015 Diamond, Alvin R.
26069
TROY
Lupinus diffusus Nuttall
UWAL0006949 Geneva 29 Mar 1981 Kral, Robert
66780
UWAL
Lupinus diffusus Nutt.
AUA000012416 Mobile 9 Mar 1990 Diamond, Alvin R.
6703
AUA
Lupinus Diffusus Nutt.
UWAL0012305 Washington 27 Apr 2013 Keener, Brian R.
7777
UWAL
Lupinus diffusus Nuttall
ALNHS00002731 Washington 6 Mar 2014 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#1308
ALNHS
Lupinus diffusus Nutt.
UNA00017179 Washington 19 Apr 1970 Kral, Robert
38759
UNA
Lupinus diffusus Nutt.
UNA00017177 10 Apr 1872 Mohr, Charles
s.n.
UNA
Lupinus diffusus Nutt.
AUA000012417 Mobile 2 Apr 1955 Moore, William H.
AUA
Lupinus Diffusus Nutt.
AUA000012414 Covington 20 Apr 1979 Coggins, W.A.
AUA
Lupinus Diffusus Nutt.
ALNHS00007119 Baldwin 07 Apr 2021 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#5452
ALNHS
Lupinus diffusus Nutt.
UWAL0038316 Mobile 07 Apr 1967 LeLong, Michel G.
3010
UWAL
Lupinus diffusus Nuttall
AUA000012415 Mobile 5 May 1983 Mclendon, Dean B.
92
AUA
Lupinus Diffusus Nutt.
UWAL0043353 Baldwin 11 Apr 2001 Larsen, Harry S.
711
UWAL
Lupinus diffusus Nutt.
ALNHS00003219 Washington 12 May 2015 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#1834
ALNHS
Lupinus diffusus Nutt.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: