Lotus corniculatus

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Lotus corniculatus Linnaeus
Common Name:Garden Bird's Foot Trefoil; Eggs and Bacon
Habitat:Fields, roadsides and other similar places with disturbed soils.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:LOCO6
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyFABACEAE - Pea/Bean family
Genus Lotus
Species Lotus corniculatus Linnaeus - Garden Bird's Foot Trefoil; Eggs and Bacon

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Lotus corniculatus var. arvensis    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Lawrence, Lee, Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
2889 Lee 2 MAY 1955 MOORE, WILLIAM H.
AUA
LOTUS CORNICULATUS L.
UNA00027616 Mobile 17 Jul 1888 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Lotus corniculatus L.
UWAL0012878 Lawrence 18 Jul 2013 England, J. Kevin
4428
UWAL
Lotus corniculatus Linnaeus
TROY000043482 Lawrence 18 Jul 2013 J. Kevin England
4428
TROY
Lotus corniculatus Linnaeus
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: