Lespedeza angustifolia

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Lespedeza angustifolia (Pursh) Elliott
Common Name:Narrowleaf Bush Clover; Narrowleaf Lespedeza
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:LEAN
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FACU+ (NWI), G5 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyFABACEAE - Pea/Bean family
Genus Lespedeza
Species Lespedeza angustifolia (Pursh) Elliott - Narrowleaf Bush Clover; Narrowleaf Lespedeza

Citation

Citation LESPEDEZA ANGUSTIFOLIA (Pursh) Elliott, Sketch Bot. S. Carolina 2: 206. 1824.
Basionym: Lespedeza capitata Michaux, var. angustifolia Pursh 1814.
Type: VIRGINIA: Without data, Clayton 934 (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by Clewell, Rhodora 68: 368-369. 1966.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Despeleza angustifolia Despeleza angustifolia (Pursh) Nieuwland, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 3: 176. 1914.Lespedeza capitata Michaux, var. angustifolia Pursh 1814. 
Lespedeza angustifolia var. brevifolia Lespedeza angustifolia (Pursh) Elliott, var. brevifolia Britton, Trans. New York Acad. Sci. 12: 68. 1893. FLORIDA: Without data, Chapman s.n. (holotype: NY).
Lespedeza capitata var. angustifolia Lespedeza capitata Michaux, var. angustifolia Pursh, Fl. Amer. Sept. 480. 1814. VIRGINIA: Without data, Clayton 934 (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by Clewell, Rhodora 68: 368-369. 1966.
Lespedeza hirta var. angustifolia Lespedeza hirta (Linnaeus) Hornemann, var. angustifolia (Pursh) Maximowicz, Trudy Imp. S.-Peterburgsk. Bot. Sada 2: 379. 1873.Lespedeza capitata Michaux, var. angustifolia Pursh 1814. 
Lespedeza hirta var. intercursa Lespedeza hirta (Linnaeus) Hornemann, var. intercursa Fernald, Rhodora 43: 585, t. 681(1-4). 1941. VIRGINIA: Isle of Wight Co.: S of Zuni, 20-22 Aug 1936, Fernald et al. 6622 (holotype: GH).

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Barbour, Bullock, Covington, Cullman, Geneva, Montgomery

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, TROY, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
TROY000045417 Geneva 27 Aug 2017 Diamond, Alvin R.
27911
TROY
Lespedeza angustifolia (Pursh) Elliott
AUA000042809 Cullman 21 Aug 1916 Wolf, Wolfgang
AUA
Lespedeza Angustifolia (Pursh) Ell.
UWAL0015123 Covington 11 Sep 2013 Diamond, Alvin R.
24538
UWAL
Lespedeza angustifolia (Pursh) Elliott
UWAL0014046 Bullock 23 Aug 2013 Dykes, Bailee
1693
UWAL
Lespedeza angustifolia (Pursh) Elliott
TROY000038115 Bullock 23 Aug 2013 Dykes, Bailee
1693
TROY
Lespedeza angustifolia (Pursh) Elliott
TROY000029333 Montgomery 24 Sep 2009 Diamond, Alvin R.
20944
TROY
Lespedeza angustifolia (Pursh) Elliott
TROY000033247 Barbour 01 Oct 2011 Dykes, Bailee
187
TROY
Lespedeza angustifolia (Pursh) Elliott
TROY000038426 Covington 11 Sep 2013 Diamond, Alvin R.
24538
TROY
Lespedeza angustifolia (Pursh) Elliott
UWAL0008062 Montgomery 18 Sep 2011 Diamond, A.R.
22552
UWAL
Lespedeza angustifolia (Pursh) Elliott
UWAL0006945 Montgomery 24 Sep 2009 Diamond, A.R.
20944
UWAL
Lespedeza angustifolia (Pursh) Ell.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: