Indigofera tinctoria

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Indigofera tinctoria Linnaeus
Common Name:True Indigo; African Indigo
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:INTI
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyFABACEAE - Pea/Bean family
Genus Indigofera
Species Indigofera tinctoria Linnaeus - True Indigo; African Indigo

Citation

Citation INDIGOFERA TINCTORIA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 751. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: SRI LANKA: Without data, Hermann Herb. 3: 20(273) (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by Fawcett & Rendle, Fl. Jamaica 4: 15. 1920.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Anila tinctoria Anila tinctoria (Linnaeus) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 160. 1891.Indigofera tinctoria Linnaeus 1753. 
Anila tinctoria var. orthocarpa Anila tinctoria (Linnaeus) Kuntze, var. orthocarpa (de Candolle) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 160. 1891.Indigofera anil Linnaeus, var. orthocarpa de Candolle 1825. 
Anila tinctoria var. normalis Anila tinctoria (Linnaeus) Kuntze, var. normalis Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 160. 1891, nom. inadmiss.Anila tinctoria (Linnaeus) Kuntze 1891; Indigofera tinctoria Linnaeus 1753. 
Indigofera anil var. orthocarpa Indigofera anil Linnaeus, var. orthocarpa de Candolle, Prodr. 2: 225. 1825.  
Indigofera argentea Indigofera argentea Blanco, Fl. Filip., ed. 2. 415. 1845, non Burman f. 1768, nec Linnaeus 1771. PHILIPPINES: Luzon: Rizal Prov., Antipolo, s.d., Blanco 124 (holotype: ?; isotypes: BM, BO, K, L, US).
Indigofera argentea Indigofera argentea Linnaeus, Mant. Pl. 273. 1771, non Burman f. 1768. JAMAICA: Without data (lectotype: Sloane, Voy. Jamaica 2: t. 176(3). 1725). Lectotypified by Schrire, in Turland & C. E. Jarvis, Taxon 46: 473. 1997.
Indigofera bergii Indigofera bergii Vatke, Adnot. Crit. Pl. Sp. 1876: 3. 1877.Indigofera orthocarpa (de Candolle) Berg 1863, non C. Presl 1844; Indigofera anil Linnaeus, var. orthocarpa de Candolle 1825. 
Indigofera cinerascens Indigofera cinerascens de Candolle, Prodr. 2: 226. 1825.  
Indigofera houer Indigofera houer Forssk√•l, Fl. Aegypt.-Arab. 137. 1775. YEMEN: Without data, Forsskål s.n. (holotype: C).
Indigofera indica Indigofera indica Lamarck, Encycl. 3: 245. 1789, nom. illegit. et non Miller 1768.Indigofera tinctoria Linnaeus 1753. 
Indigofera oligophylla Indigofera oligophylla Lamarck ex Baker, Fl. Maurit. 70. 1877, non Klotzsch 1861.  
Indigofera orthocarpa Indigofera orthocarpa (de Candolle) Berg, in Berg & C. F. Schmidt, Darstell. Beschr. Off. Gew. 4: pl. 30d. 1863, non C. Presl 1844.Indigofera anil Linnaeus, var. orthocarpa de Candolle 1825. 
Indigofera sumatrana Indigofera sumatrana Gaertner, Fruct. Sem. Pl. 2: 317, t. 148. 1791. INDONESIA: Sumatra: Without data (lectotype: Gaertner, Fruct. Sem. Pl. 2: t. 148. 1791). Lectotypified by de Kort & Thijsse, Blumea 30: 136. 1984.
Indigofera tinctoria Indigofera tinctoria Blanco, Fl. Filip. 591. 1837, non Linnaeus 1753. PHILIPPINES: Luzon: Manila, s.d., Blanco 826 (holotype: ?; isotypes: BM, BO, K, L, P, US).
Indigofera tinctoria var. macrocarpa Indigofera tinctoria Linnaeus, var. macrocarpa de Candolle, Prodr. 2: 225. 1825.  
Indigofera tinctoria var. torulosa Indigofera tinctoria Linnaeus, var. torulosa Baker f., Legum. Trop. Afr. 157. 1926. TOGO: Without data, Warnecke 262 (holotype: K).
Indigofera ornithopodioides Indigofera ornithopodioides Schumacher, Beskr. Guin. Pl. 372. 1827.  

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: UNA

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00016973 Mobile _ Oct 1869 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Indigofera tinctoria L.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: