Vittaria appalachiana

Family:PTERIDACEAE
Species:Vittaria appalachiana Farrar & Mickel
Common Name:Appalachian Shoestring Fern
Habitat:Crevices of sandstone in rockhouses and overhangs.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:VIAP2
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPTERIDACEAE - Maidenhair Fern family
Genus Vittaria
Species Vittaria appalachiana Farrar & Mickel - Appalachian Shoestring Fern

Citation

Citation Vittaria appalachiana Farrar & Mickel, Amer. Fern J. 81: 72. 1991.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: DeKalb, Jackson, Lamar, Lawrence, Winston

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL, AUA, JSU, SAMF, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00051800 Winston 29 Apr 1977 Robert R. Haynes
6158
UNA
Vittaria appalachiana Farrar & Mickel
JSU109674 DeKalb 13 Jul 1998 R. D. Whetstone
19395
JSU
Vittaria appalachiana Farrar & Mickel
AMAL00005487 Winston 20 Jul 2002 D.D. Spaulding
11442
AMAL
Vittaria appalachiana Farrar & Mickel
AMAL00005486 Jackson 14 Oct 2001 D.D. Spaulding
11074
AMAL
Vittaria appalachiana Farrar & Mickel
SAMF0006187 Lawrence 02 Aug 2012 Davenport, L. J.
5305
SAMF
Vittaria appalachiana Farrar & Mickel
UWAL0001423 Winston 13 Jul 2008 England, J. Kevin
0857
UWAL
Vittaria appalachiana Farrar and Mickel
JSU109675 Jackson 12 Jul 1999 K. R. Brodeur
2076
JSU
Vittaria appalachiana Farrar & Mickel
UWAL0001421 Lamar 20 Mar 2009 Keener, Brian R.
5121
UWAL
Vittaria appalachiana Farrar and Mickel
AUA_ACC071022 Lawrence 8 APR 1995 DAVISON, PAUL G.
3221
AUA
VITTARIA APPALACHIANA FARRAR & MICKEL
UWAL0001422 Lawrence 25 Jul 2008 England, J. Kevin
0871
UWAL
Vittaria appalachiana Farrar and Mickel
UNA00051799 Lawrence 29 Apr 1977 Robert R. Haynes
6159
UNA
Vittaria appalachiana Farrar & Mickel
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: