Indigofera hirsuta

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Indigofera hirsuta Linnaeus
Common Name:Hairy Indigo
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:INHI
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyFABACEAE - Pea/Bean family
Genus Indigofera
Species Indigofera hirsuta Linnaeus - Hairy Indigo

Citation

Citation INDIGOFERA HIRSUTA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 751. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: SRI LANKA: Without data, Hermann 272 (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by Trimen, J. Linn. Soc., Bot. 24: 147. 1887.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Anila hirsuta Anila hirsuta (Linnaeus) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 939. 1891. Indigofera hirsuta Linnaeus 1753.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Henry, Houston, Lee, Mobile, Pike

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, AUA, TROY, UNA, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
TROY000042808 Houston 03 Sep 2015 Diamond, Alvin R.
26771
TROY
Indigofera hirsuta Linnaeus
ALNHS00003644 Houston 5 Nov 2015 Barger, T. Wayne
DTP-238
ALNHS
Indigofera hirsuta L.
ALNHS00004199 Baldwin 17 Nov 2016 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#2691
ALNHS
Indigofera hirsuta L.
AUA000027171 Mobile 5 Oct 2014 Horne, Howard E.
2753
AUA
Indigofera Hirsuta L.
TROY000005192 Pike 22 Nov 2004 Woods, Michael
10210
TROY
Indigofera hirsuta Linnaeus
ALNHS00005191 Lee 06 OCT 2017 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#3407
ALNHS
Indigofera hirsuta L.
TROY000043363 Houston 12 Nov 2015 Diamond, Alvin R.
27043
TROY
Indigofera hirsuta Linnaeus
UWAL0043220 Baldwin 11 Oct 2010 Larsen, Harry S.
1726
UWAL
Indigofera hirsuta L.
ALNHS00004199 Baldwin 17 Nov 2016 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#2691
ALNHS
Indigofera hirsuta L.
USAM000006438 Mobile 06 Oct 1976 LeLong, Michel G.
9572
USAM
Indigofera hirsuta Linnaeus
UWAL0010717 Pike 07 Dec 2011 Diamond, Alvin R.
22738
UWAL
Indigofera hirsuta Linnaeus
UNA00064352 Pike 22 Nov 2004 Woods, Michael
10210
UNA
Indigofera hirsuta L.
AUA000021900 Pike 22 Nov 2004 Woods, Michael
10210
AUA
Indigofera Hirsuta L.
TROY000028090 Henry 02 Oct 2008 Leverett, Lindsay
7
TROY
Indigofera hirsuta Linnaeus
UWAL0031981 Houston 03 Sep 2015 Diamond, Alvin R.
26771
UWAL
Indigofera hirsuta Linnaeus
TROY000005191 Henry 11 Sep 2005 Diamond, Alvin R.
15754
TROY
Indigofera hirsuta Linnaeus
UWAL0033258 Houston 12 Nov 2015 Diamond, Alvin R.
27043
UWAL
Indigofera hirsuta Linnaeus
ALNHS00001794 Baldwin 07 Sep 2010 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#194
ALNHS
Indigofera hirsuta L.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: