Gymnocladus dioicus

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Gymnocladus dioicus (Linnaeus) K. Koch
Common Name:Kentucky Coffee Tree; Coffee Bean; Luck Bean
Habitat:Bottomlands.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Tree
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, G5 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyFABACEAE - Pea/Bean family
Genus Gymnocladus
Species Gymnocladus dioicus (Linnaeus) K. Koch - Kentucky Coffee Tree; Coffee Bean; Luck Bean

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Colbert, Madison

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: JSU, UNA

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
JSU134617 Colbert 31 Aug 1966 Clark, Ross C.
7875
JSU
Gymnocladus dioicus (Linnaeus) K. Koch
JSU134618 Colbert 10 May 1969 Landers, Kenneth E.
s.n.
JSU
Gymnocladus dioicus (Linnaeus) K. Koch
UNA00016724 Madison _ May 1882 Mohr, Charles
s.n.
UNA
Gymnocladus dioicus (L.) K. Koch
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: