Glycine max

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Glycine max (Linnaeus) Merrill
Common Name:Soybean
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, (State Rank), (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyFABACEAE - Pea/Bean family
Genus Glycine
Species Glycine max (Linnaeus) Merrill - Soybean

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Calhoun, Cullman, Jackson, Lawrence, Limestone, Marengo, Morgan, Talladega

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: JSU, SAMF, TROY, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
JSU134613 Calhoun 24 Aug 1982 R. D. Whetstone
12006
JSU
Glycine max (Linnaeus) Merrill
SAMF0001747 Cullman 30 Oct 1988 Ridgeway, Blanche
1
SAMF
Glycine max (Linnaeus) Merrill
JSU134614 Jackson 29 Apr 1998 K. R. Brodeur
571
JSU
Glycine max (Linnaeus) Merrill
JSU134616 Limestone 26 May 1996 R. D. Whetstone
17820
JSU
Glycine max (Linnaeus) Merrill
UWAL0035056 Lawrence 02 Oct 2016 England, J. Kevin
6886
UWAL
Glycine max (Linnaeus) Merrill
JSU134615 Talladega 15 Oct 1994 J. M. Ballard
5256
JSU
Glycine max (Linnaeus) Merrill
UWAL0009536 Marengo 02 Oct 2011 England, J. Kevin
3200
UWAL
Glycine max (Linnaeus) Merrill
UWAL0019917 Morgan 22 Aug 2015 England, J. Kevin
5644
UWAL
Glycine max (Linnaeus) Merrill
TROY000035908 Marengo 02 Oct 2011 J. Kevin England
3200
TROY
Glycine max (Linnaeus) Merrill
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: