Galactia microphylla

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Galactia microphylla (Chapman) Hall & Ward
Common Name:Little Leaf Milk Pea
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:Little Leaf Milk Pea is a native herbaceous perennial in the Bean family (Fabaceae). It is native to the southern half of Alabama. Little Leaf Milk Pea occurs in sand hills, in scrub oak woods, in xeric sandy Longleaf pine forests, and on roadsides. It is a perennial with a thick, elongate taproot. Each root crown produces 1-several spreading procumbent stems. The stems are not twining. The stems are green or brown in color and pubescent with deflexed or appressed hairs. Leaves are alternate, petiolate, and 3-foliate. The leaflets are elliptic to ovate in outline with rounded apices and entire margins. The leaflets are dark green, glossy, and slightly pubescent with appressed hairs above, and light green and short pubescent to glabrate below. The flowers are solitary or in 2-6 flowered racemes from the leaf axils. Each flower has a campanulate calyx with 5 lobes that appears as 4-lobed (the upper two lobes are fused). The corolla is papilionaceous and pink-purple in color. The fruit is a laterally compressed legume with 3-8 seed.--A. Diamond
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyFABACEAE - Pea/Bean family
Genus Galactia
Species Galactia microphylla (Chapman) Hall & Ward - Little Leaf Milk Pea

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Galactia floridana var. microphylla    
Galactia minor    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Autauga, Baldwin, Butler, Covington, Geneva, Mobile, Wilcox

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, TROY, UNA, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
AUA000028937 Baldwin 10 OCT 2007 BARGER, T. WAYNE
PERD-5
AUA
GALACTIA MICROPHYLLA (CHAPM.) ROGERS EX ISELY
TROY000044947 Autauga 20 Jul 2017 Alvin R. Diamond
27876
TROY
Galactia microphylla (Chapman) Hall & Ward
JSU139569 Baldwin 10 Aug 1993 D. D. Spaulding
4265
JSU
Galactia microphylla (Chapman) Hall & Ward
UWAL0037603 Baldwin 12 Aug 1997 Sorrie, B.A.
9388
UWAL
Galactia microphylla (Chapman) H.J. ex Hall & Ward
UNA00016853 Autauga 18 Jul 1880 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Galactia microphylla (Chapman) H.J. Rogers ex Hall & Ward
UWAL0044932 Covington 15 Aug 2011 Hansen, C.J.
5189
UWAL
Galactia microphylla (Chapm.) H.J. Rogers ex Hall & Ward
UNA00008710 Wilcox 16 Jul 1982 S. C. Gunn
968
UNA
Galactia microphylla (Chapman) H.J. Rogers ex Hall & Ward
TROY000044755 Geneva 27 Aug 2017 Cameron Byrd
1444
TROY
Galactia microphylla (Chapman) Hall & Ward
TROY000005160 Butler 14 Oct 1978 Robert Kral
63031
TROY
Galactia microphylla (Chapman) Hall & Ward
TROY000030692 Mobile 08 Aug 1952 Tippins DED
s.n.
TROY
Galactia microphylla (Chapman) Hall & Ward
USAM000006389 Mobile 18 Aug 1974 Michel G. Lelong
8147
USAM
Galactia microphylla (Chapman) Hall & Ward
USAM000006387 Mobile 26 Jul 1967 Michel G. Lelong
3411
USAM
Galactia microphylla (Chapman) Hall & Ward
TROY000005159 Covington 01 Jul 2004 Alvin R. Diamond
14457
TROY
Galactia microphylla (Chapman) Hall & Ward
TROY000032972 Baldwin 20 Aug 2011 Alvin R. Diamond
22426a
TROY
Galactia microphylla (Chapman) Hall & Ward
UWAL0039860 Autauga 20 Jul 2017 Diamond, Alvin R.
27876
UWAL
Galactia microphylla (Chapman) Hall & Ward
USAM000006388 Mobile 26 Jul 1967 Michel G. Lelong
3411
USAM
Galactia microphylla (Chapman) Hall & Ward
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: