Desmodium cuspidatum

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Desmodium cuspidatum (Muhlenberg ex Willdenow) A.P. de Candolle ex Loudon
Common Name:Large Bract Tick Trefoil; Toothed Tick Trefoil
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, G5 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyFABACEAE - Pea/Bean family
Genus Desmodium
Species Desmodium cuspidatum (Muhlenberg ex Willdenow) A.P. de Candolle ex Loudon - Large Bract Tick Trefoil; Toothed Tick Trefoil

Citation

Citation DESMODIUM CUSPIDATUM (Muhlenberg ex Willdenow) de Candolle ex Loudon, Hort. Brit. 309. 1830.
Basionym: Hedysarum cuspidatum Muhlenberg ex Willdenow 1802.
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Desmodium bracteosum var. longifolium Desmodium bracteosum (Michaux) de Candolle, var. longifolium (Torrey & A. Gray) B. L. Robinson, Rhodora 10: 34. 1908.Desmodium canadense (Linnaeus) de Candolle, var. longifolium Torrey & A. Gray 1840. 
Desmodium canadense var. longifolium Desmodium canadense (Linnaeus) de Candolle, var. longifolium Torrey & A. Gray, Fl. N. Amer. 1: 365. 1840. ARKANSAS
Desmodium cuspidatum var. longifolium Desmodium cuspidatum (Muhlenberg ex Willdenow) de Candolle ex Loudon, var. longifolium (Torrey & A. Gray) B. G. Schubert, Rhodora 52: 138. 1950.Desmodium canadense (Linnaeus) de Candolle, var. longifolium Torrey & A. Gray 1840. 
Desmodium bracteosum Desmodium bracteosum (Michaux) de Candolle, Prodr. 2: 329. 1825.Hedysarum bracteosum Michaux 1803. 
Desmodium bracteosum var. cuspidatum Desmodium bracteosum (Michaux) de Candolle, var. cuspidatum (Muhlenberg ex Willdenow) de Candolle, Prodr. 2: 329. 1825.Hedysarum cuspidatum Muhlenberg ex Willdenow 1802. 
Desmodium grandiflorum Desmodium grandiflorum de Candolle, Prodr. 2: 338. 1825.Hedysarum grandiflorum Walter 1788, non Pallas 1773. 
Hedysarum bracteosum Hedysarum bracteosum Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 2: 73. 1803.  
Hedysarum cuspidatum Hedysarum cuspidatum Muhlenberg ex Willdenow, Sp. Pl. 3: 1198. 1802.  
Hedysarum grandiflorum Hedysarum grandiflorum Walter, Fl. Carol. 185. 1788, non Pallas 1773. SOUTH CAROLINA: Without data, Fraser/Walter 55-C (neotype: BM). Neotypified by Fernald & Schubert, Rhodora 50: 203. 1948; D. B. Ward, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 1: 414. 2007.
Meibomia cuspidata Meibomia cuspidata (Muhlenberg ex Willdenow) Schindler, Repert. Spec. Nov. Regni Veg. 20: 140. 1924.Hedysarum cuspidatum Muhlenberg ex Willdenow 1802. 
Pleurolobus grandiflorus Pleurolobus grandiflorus (de Candolle) MacMillan, Metasp. Minnesota Valley 321. 1892.Desmodium grandiflorum de Candolle 1825; Hedysarum grandiflorum Walter 1788, non Pallas 1773. 
Meibomia bracteosa Meibomia bracteosa (Michaux) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 195. 1891.Hedysarum bracteosum Michaux 1803. 
Meibomia grandiflora Meibomia grandiflora (de Candolle) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 196. 1891.Desmodium grandiflorum de Candolle 1825; Hedysarum grandiflorum Walter 1788, non Pallas 1773. 
Meibomia longifolia Meibomia longifolia (Torrey & A. Gray) Vail, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 23: 140. 1892.Desmodium canadense (Linnaeus) de Candolle, var. longifolium Torrey & A. Gray 1840. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Autauga, Calhoun, DeKalb, Jackson, Tuscaloosa, Wilcox

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, TROY, UNA

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00016807 Tuscaloosa 23 Sep 1968 Joab L. Thomas
1834
UNA
Desmodium cuspidatum (Muhl. ex Willd.) DC. ex Loud.
AUA000011517 Wilcox 8 SEP 1982 GUNN, SCOTT C.
1247
AUA
DESMODIUM CUSPIDATUM (MUHL. EX WILLD.) DC. EX LOUD.
UNA00015964 Calhoun 19 Sep 1892 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Desmodium cuspidatum (Muhl. ex Willd.) DC. ex Loud.
TROY000031389 Jackson 31 Aug 1981 T. Henderson & K. O'Halloran
491
TROY
Desmodium cuspidatum (Muhlenberg ex Willdenow) A.P. de Candolle ex Loudon
AUA000011515 Autauga 7 SEP 1982 GUNN, SCOTT C.
1165
AUA
DESMODIUM CUSPIDATUM (MUHL. EX WILLD.) DC. EX LOUD.
AUA000011516 Jackson 31 AUG 1981 HENDERSON, T.
491
AUA
DESMODIUM CUSPIDATUM (MUHL. EX WILLD.) DC. EX LOUD.
UNA00015963 DeKalb 5 Sep 1898 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Desmodium cuspidatum (Muhl. ex Willd.) DC. ex Loud.
UNA00008784 Autauga 7 Sep 1982 S. C. Gunn
1165
UNA
Desmodium cuspidatum (Muhl. ex Willd.) DC. ex Loud.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: