Dalea foliosa

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Dalea foliosa (A. Gray) Barneby
Common Name:Leafy Prairie Clover
Habitat:Openings in cedar glades and along streams in calcareous areas.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:Leafy Prairie Clover is a native herbaceous perennial in the Bean family (Fabaceae). It occurs in the Tennessee Valley in northwest Alabama. Leafy Prairie Clover occurs in openings in cedar glades, in prairies, and along streams in calcareous areas. It is a perennial with a stout taproot. There are usually multiple stems from each root crown. The stems are erect to ascending, green in color, and glabrous. The stems are 1-2 feet in height. Leaves are alternate, odd pinnately compound with 9-31 leaflets. The leaflets are elliptic to oblong in outline, entire, and glabrous. The leaflets are flat or slightly folded. Flowers are produced in dense terminal spikes. The spikes are cylindrical in shape on long peduncles. The flowers have 5 pinkish to lavender or rarely white petals. The fruit is a 1-2 seeded indehiscent legume that is partly or completely enclosed in the persistent calyx. Leafy Prairie Clover is listed as a S1 species in Alabama (typically 5 or fewer occurrences, very few remaining individuals, acres, or miles of stream, or some factor of its biology making it especially vulnerable in the state), and globally as a G2G3 species (G2 - Imperiled globally because of rarity (6 - 20 occurrences, or few remaining acres, or miles of stream) or very vulnerable to extinction throughout its range because of other factors. G3 - Imperiled globally because of rarity (6 - 20 occurrences, or few remaining acres, or miles of stream) or very vulnerable to extinction throughout its range because of other factors). Leafy Prairie Clover was listed as a Federally Endangered species in May of 1991. It can be distinguished from other members of the genus in Alabama by its habitat, flower color, and greater number of leaflets. Leafy Prairie Clover is available from some nurseries. It prefers full sun and a well-draining, basic soil.--A. Diamond
Taxonomic Notes:Listed as Federally Endangered as of 1 May 1991.
Status:Native, Endangered-US, S1 (State Rank), G2G3 (Global Rank)
References:Barneby, R. C. 1977. Daleae Imagines---An illustrated revision of Errazurizia Philippi, Psorothamnus Rydberg, Marina Liebmann, and Dalea Lucanus emend. Barneby, including all species of Leguminosae tribe Amorpheae Borissova ever referred to Dalea. Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 27: 244-245.
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyFABACEAE - Pea/Bean family
Genus Dalea
Species Dalea foliosa (A. Gray) Barneby - Leafy Prairie Clover

Citation

Citation Dalea foliosa (A. Gray) Barneby, Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 27: 245. 1977.
Basionym: Petalostemon foliosus A. Gray 1867.
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Petalostemon foliosus    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Franklin, Lawrence, Morgan

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: BRIT, SAMF, TROY, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
BRIT54399 Franklin 23 Aug 1966 Baskin, J.
509
BRIT
Dalea foliosa (Gray) Barneby
UWAL0030137 Franklin 23 Jul 2015 England, J. Kevin
5534
UWAL
Dalea foliosa (A. Gray) Barneby
BRIT54411 Franklin 02 Aug 2005 Davenport, L. J.
3308
BRIT
Dalea foliosa (Gray) Barneby
TROY000043661 Lawrence 23 Jul 2015 J. Kevin England
5535
TROY
Dalea foliosa (A. Gray) Barneby
UWAL0030255 Lawrence 23 Jul 2015 England, J. Kevin
5535
UWAL
Dalea foliosa (A.Gray) Barneby
SAMF0000723 Franklin 02 Aug 2005 Davenport, L. J.
3308
SAMF
Dalea foliiosa (A. Gray) Barneby
BRIT54400 Morgan 23 Aug 1966 Baskin, J.
517
BRIT
Dalea foliosa (Gray) Barneby
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: