Pelazoneuron ovatum

Family:THELYPTERIDACEAE
Species:Pelazoneuron ovatum (R.P. St. John) A.R. Sm. & S.E. Fawc.
Common Name:Ovate Maiden Fern
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S3 (State Rank), G4T3 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyTHELYPTERIDACEAE - Marsh Fern family
Genus Pelazoneuron
Species Pelazoneuron ovatum (R.P. St. John) A.R. Sm. & S.E. Fawc. - Ovate Maiden Fern

Citation

Citation Pelazoneuron ovatum (R.P. St. John) A.R. Smith & S.E. Fawcett, Gen. Class. Thelypteridaceae. 64. 2021.
Basionym: Thelypteris ovata R.P. St. John 1938.
Type: USA: FLORIDA: Citrus Co.: Lecanto, 26 Mar 1934, St. John 394 (holotype: NY).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Christella ovata Christella ovata (R. P. St. John) A. Löve & D. Löve, Taxon 26: 326. 1977.Thelypteris ovata R. P. St. John) 
Christella ovata Christella ovata (R.P. St. John) Á. Löve & D. Löve, Taxon 26(2/3): 326. 1977.Thelypteris ovata R.P. St. John 1938. 
Dryopteris normalis var. harperi Dryopteris normalis C. Christensen, var. harperi C. Christensen, Kongel. Danske Vidensk. Selsk. Skr., Naturvidensk. Math. Afd., ser. 7. 10: 182. 1913. GEORGIA: Pulaski Co.: Hawkinsville, s.d., Harper 1382 (holotype: US; isotypes: M, NY).
Dryopteris ovata Dryopteris ovata (R. P. St. John) M. Broun, Index N. Amer. Ferns 76. 1938.Thelypteris ovata R. P. St. John 1938. 
Dryopteris ovata var. harperi Dryopteris ovata (R. P. St. John) M. Broun, var. harperi (C. Christensen) M. Broun, Index N. Amer. Ferns 76. 1938.Dryopteris normalis C. Christensen, var. harperi C. Christensen 1913. 
Thelypteris normalis var. harperi Thelypteris normalis (C. Christensen) Moxley, var. harperi (C. Christensen) Wherry, S. Fern Guide 346. 1964.Dryopteris normalis C. Christensen, var. harperi C. Christensen 1913. 
Thelypteris ovata var. harperi Thelypteris ovata R. P. St. John, var. harperi (C. Christensen) R. P. St. John, in Small, Ferns S.E. States 233. 1938.Dryopteris normalis C. Christensen, var. harperi C. Christensen 1913. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Autauga, Bibb, Clarke, Conecuh, Covington, Houston, Monroe, Washington

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, AUA, SAMF, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00053236 Covington 28 Aug 1954 White, Jesse S.
s.n.
UNA
Thelypteris ovata R. St. John var. ovata
TROY000030756 Conecuh 12 May 1977 Short, John W. (Jack)
900
TROY
Thelypteris ovata R.P. St. John
SAMF0006246 Monroe 13 May 2015 Davenport, Lawrence J.
5737
SAMF
Thelypteris ovata R. P St. John
AUA_ACC_34601 Conecuh 12 May 1977 Short, John W.
900
AUA
Cyclosorus Ovatus (R. St. John) Mazumdar & Mukhop.
TROY000000472 Conecuh 15 Jul 2000 Diamond, Alvin R.
11843
TROY
Thelypteris ovata R.P. St. John
AUA_ACC_53572 Bibb 30 Aug 1992 Allison, James R.
7071
AUA
Cyclosorus Ovatus (R. St. John) Mazumdar & Mukhop.
UNA00052238 Monroe 24 Aug 1954 White, Jesse S.
s.n.
UNA
Thelypteris ovata R. St. John var. ovata
TROY000013453 Autauga 15 Oct 1978 Kral, Robert
63074
TROY
Thelypteris ovata R.P. St. John
SAMF0006545 Clarke 15 Aug 2012 Davenport, Lawrence J.
5364
SAMF
Thelypteris ovata R. P St. John
UWAL0014134 Conecuh 17 Sep 2013 Diamond, Alvin R.
24571
UWAL
Thelypteris ovata R. P. St. John
UNA00052235 Clarke 26 Aug 1953 White, Jesse S.
s.n.
UNA
Thelypteris ovata R. St. John var. ovata
UNA00052234 Conecuh 12 May 1977 Short, John W. (Jack)
900
UNA
Thelypteris ovata R. St. John
SAMF0003185 Washington 28 May 2015 Davenport, Lawrence J.
5762
SAMF
Thelypteris ovata R. P. St. John
UNA00052236 Monroe 16 Sep 1976 Short, John W. (Jack)
935
UNA
Thelypteris ovata R. St. John
UNA00057503 Covington 28 Aug 1954 White, Jesse S.
s.n.
UNA
Thelypteris ovata R. St. John var. ovata
UWAL0001417 Houston 26 Sep 1978 Short, John (Jack) W.
1124
UWAL
Thelypteris ovata R. P. St. John
AUA_ACC_31578 Houston 22 Sep 1978 Short, John W.
1124
AUA
Cyclosorus Ovatus (R. St. John) Mazumdar & Mukhop.
UNA00052233 Clarke 26 Aug 1953 White, Jesse S.
s.n.
UNA
Thelypteris ovata R. St. John var. ovata
TROY000049187 Conecuh 17 Sep 2013 Diamond, Alvin R.
24571
TROY
Thelypteris ovata R. P. St. John
AUA_ACC_31755 Monroe 16 Sep 1976 Short, John W.
835
AUA
Cyclosorus Ovatus (R. St. John) Mazumdar & Mukhop.
UWAL0031251 Clarke 29 May 2015 Keener, Brian R.
8908.1
UWAL
Cyclosorus ovatus (R. St. john) Mazumdar & Mukhop
UNA00052237 Clarke 25 Aug 1953 White, Jesse S.
s.n.
UNA
Thelypteris ovata R. St. John var. ovata
ALNHS00007192 Conecuh 30 May 2021 Yawn, Noah D.
SP#5567/NDY#159
ALNHS
Christella ovata (R. St. John) A.& D. Löve
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: