Dalea cahaba

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Dalea cahaba J. Allison
Common Name:Cahaba Prairie Clover
Habitat:Dolomite glades in Bibb County.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:Cahaba Prairie Clover is a native herbaceous perennial in the Bean family (Fabaceae). It is endemic to a zone approximately 18 km long and 0.8 km wide in Bibb County in Alabama. Cahaba Prairie Clover occurs on Ketona Dolomite Glades in thin-soiled areas dominated by grasses and other herbaceous vegetation. Cahaba Prairie Clover is a perennial with a thick, elongate taproot. Several decumbent or weakly ascending stems are produced from each rootstock. The stems are green or reddish in color, striate-ribbed, and simple or branched near the base. The stems are glabrous or inconspicuously pubescent with short, spreading or somewhat appressed hairs. Leaves are alternate and odd-pinnate with 3-5 leaflets. The leaflets are linear to linear-oblanceolate in outline, involute or folded, dark green in color, and aromatic. Flowers are produced in terminal spikes on long peduncles. Involucre bracts are absent, interfloral bracts pilosulous along the keel and margins and equaling or longer than the calyx. The calyx is shortly pubescent with sinuous, interwoven hairs. The corolla has 5 rose-purple petals. The fruit is an indehiscent legume that is enclosed in the persistent calyx. Cahaba Prairie Clover is listed as an S2 species in Alabama (Imperiled in state) and globally as a G2 species (At high risk of extinction).—A. Diamond
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Endemic, S2 (State Rank), G2 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyFABACEAE - Pea/Bean family
Genus Dalea
Species Dalea cahaba J. Allison - Cahaba Prairie Clover

Citation

Citation Dalea cahaba J.R. Allison, Castanea 66(1–2): 166–169, f. 5. 2001.
Basionym: **
Type: ALABAMA: Bibb Co.: ca. 20.5 km NE of Centreville. "County Road 10 Glade," Ketona Dolomite outcrop ca. 2.0 km ENE of the mouth of Four Mile Creek, 1 May 1994, James R. Allison and Timothy E. Stevens 8236 (holotype, NY; isotypes: AUA, DUKE, FSU, GA, GH, JSU, MICH, MO, UNA, US, VDB).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Bibb

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, BRIT, SAMF, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00060032 Bibb 14 Jun 1993 James R. Allison
7753
UNA
Dalea cahaba J. R. Allison
AUA000011374 Bibb 8 MAY 1998 ALLISON, JAMES R.
10649
AUA
DALEA CAHABA J. ALLISON
UNA00060063 Bibb 1 May 1994 James R. Allison
8236
UNA
Dalea cahaba J. R. Allison
AUA000011377 Bibb 19 JUL 1992 ALLISON, JAMES R.
6876
AUA
DALEA CAHABA J. ALLISON
61465 Bibb 1 MAY 1994 ALLISON, JAMES R.
8236
AUA
DALEA CAHABA J. ALLISON
UWAL0037561 Bibb 13 Jun 1993 Allison, James R.
7739
UWAL
Dalea cahaba J. Allison
UNA00060040 Bibb 28 May 1994 James R. Allison
8338
UNA
Dalea cahaba J. R. Allison
UNA00060043 Bibb 8 May 1998 James R. Allison
10349
UNA
Dalea cahaba J. R. Allison
UNA00027577 Bibb _ Aug _ Dr. John Smith
s.n.
UNA
Dalea cahaba J. R. Allison
AUA000011376 Bibb 13 JUN 1993 ALLISON, JAMES R.
7718
AUA
DALEA CAHABA J. ALLISON
BRIT54401 Bibb 08 May 1998 Allison, James R.
10649
BRIT
Dalea cahaba J.R. Allison
UNA00060031 Bibb 13 Jun 1993 James R. Allison
7718
UNA
Dalea cahaba J. R. Allison
AUA000011375 Bibb 28 MAY 1994 ALLISON, JAMES R.
8338
AUA
DALEA CAHABA J. ALLISON
UNA00060020 Bibb 19 Jul 1992 James R. Allison
6876
UNA
Dalea cahaba J. R. Allison
SAMF0000728 Bibb 18 May 2011 Davenport, L. J.
4679
SAMF
Dalea cahaba J. R. Allison
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: