Crotalaria lanceolata

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Crotalaria lanceolata E. Meyer
Common Name:Lance Leaf Rattlebox
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:Lance Leaf Rattlebox is an introduced herbaceous annual in the Bean family (Fabaceae). It is native to tropical Africa. In Alabama in can be found in the southern third of the state. Lance Leaf Rattlebox grows in fields, on roadsides, in pastures, and in other disturbed or ruderal sites. It is an annual with a taproot. The stems are erect, 2-4 feet in height, ribbed, branched above the middle, green in color, and pubescent. Leaves are alternate, petiolate, and trifoliate. The leaflets are lanceolate to linear in outline, entire, and pubescent below. Flowers are produced in long many-flowered racemes opposite a leaf. They often appear terminal or axillary. Individual flowers are pedicellate and papilionaceous. The corolla is yellow and red- or orange-suffused, especially as they age. The fruit is a black, pubescent, cylindrical legume. The fruit is scarcely inflated. Lance Leaf Rattlebox is sometimes planted as a green manure or cover crop. Although no specific information is available on this species, many Crotalaria species contain pyrrolizidine alkaloids and are toxic if consumed.--A. Diamond
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyFABACEAE - Pea/Bean family
Genus Crotalaria
Species Crotalaria lanceolata E. Meyer - Lance Leaf Rattlebox

Citation

Citation CROTALARIA LANCEOLATA E. Meyer, in E. Meyer & Drege, Comm. Pl. Afr. Austr. 24. 1836.
Basionym: **
Type: SOUTH AFRICA: Natal: Between the rivers Umzimkulu (Omsamculo) and Umkomaas (Omcomas), 1836, Drege s.n. (holotype: ?; isotypes: K, MO, P).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Crotalaria mossambicensis Crotalaria mossambicensis Klotzsch, in Peters, Naturw. Reise Mossambique 60, t. 10. 1861. MOZAMBIQUE

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Bullock, Conecuh, Covington, Geneva, Houston, Mobile, Montgomery

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, TROY, UNA, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0044509 Baldwin 06 Sep 2000 Larsen, H.S.
431
UWAL
Crotalaria lanceolata E. Mey.
AUA000011186 Covington 17 AUG 1992 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
8399
AUA
CROTALARIA LANCEOLATA E. MEY.
USAM000006278 Baldwin 20 Aug 1979 Michel G. Lelong
10914
USAM
Crotalaria lanceolata E. Meyer
USAM000006281 Mobile 11 Sep 1975 Michel G. Lelong
8683
USAM
Crotalaria lanceolata E. Meyer
TROY000004974 Covington 19 Sep 1998 John R. MacDonald
12017
TROY
Crotalaria lanceolata E. Meyer
AUA000011187 Covington 8 OCT 1992 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
8477
AUA
CROTALARIA LANCEOLATA E. MEY.
UWAL0042960 Baldwin 19 Sep 2006 Larsen, H.S.
1528
UWAL
Crotalaria lanceolata E. Mey
UNA00056209 Covington 19 Sep 1998 John R. MacDonald
12017
UNA
Crotalaria lanceolata E. Mey.
TROY000044987 Geneva 28 Sep 2017 Cameron Byrd
1588
TROY
Crotalaria lanceolata E.Meyer
UWAL0042961 Baldwin 13 Sep 2003 Larsen, H.S.
1268
UWAL
Crotalaria lanceolata E. Mey
TROY000044846 Geneva 14 Sep 2017 Cameron Byrd
1534
TROY
Crotalaria lanceolata E. Meyer
UWAL0006808 Baldwin 13 Oct 2007 Keener, Brian R.
3952
UWAL
Crotalaria lanceolata E. Mey.
USAM000006282 Mobile 25 Jul 1970 Mac Stewart
s.n.
USAM
Crotalaria lanceolata E. Meyer
USAM000006280 Baldwin 12 Sep 1980 Michel G. Lelong
11498
USAM
Crotalaria lanceolata E. Meyer
USAM000006277 Mobile 10 Aug 1970 Vaughn D. Luster, Jr.
s.n.
USAM
Crotalaria lanceolata E. Meyer
UWAL0042508 Bullock 28 Aug 2017 Horne, Howard E.
4170
UWAL
Crotalaria lanceolata E. Meyer
USAM000006279 Baldwin 12 Sep 1980 Michel G. Lelong
11498
USAM
Crotalaria lanceolata E. Meyer
AUA000011185 Baldwin 8 NOV 1975 WILLIS, STEPHEN F.
230
AUA
CROTALARIA LANCEOLATA E. MEY.
UNA00056286 Houston 24 Oct 1998 John R. MacDonald
12353
UNA
Crotalaria lanceolata E. Mey.
UWAL0030837 Mobile 20 Sep 1993 Kral, R.
83377
UWAL
Crotalaria lanceolata Mey.
AUA000011188 Montgomery 3 SEP 1993 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
8759
AUA
CROTALARIA LANCEOLATA E. MEY.
USAM000006276 Mobile 22 Sep 1976 Michel G. Lelong
9525
USAM
Crotalaria lanceolata E. Meyer
TROY000018949 Baldwin 13 Oct 2007 Brian R. Keener
3952
TROY
Crotalaria lanceolata E. Meyer
TROY000004973 Conecuh 25 Sep 2001 Alvin R. Diamond
12677
TROY
Crotalaria lanceolata E. Meyer
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: