Astragalus tennesseensis

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Astragalus tennesseensis A. Gray ex Chapm.
Common Name:Tennessee Milk Vetch
Habitat:Limestone glades and margins of upland calcareous woods.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S1S2 (State Rank), G3 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyFABACEAE - Pea/Bean family
Genus Astragalus
Species Astragalus tennesseensis A. Gray ex Chapm. - Tennessee Milk Vetch

Citation

Citation Astragalus tennesseensis A. Gray ex Chapman, Fl. South. U.S. 98. 1860.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Geoprumnon tennesseense    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Franklin, Lawrence, Morgan

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, JSU, NY, SAMF, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
SAMF0001579 Lawrence 05 Apr 2012 Davenport, Lawrence J.
5077
SAMF
Astragalus tennesseensis A. Gray
UNA00006147 Franklin s.d. Mohr, Charles
s.n.
UNA
Astragalus tennesseensis Gray ex Chapman
UWAL0049339 Lawrence 20 May 1989 Webb, David H.
5570
UWAL
Astragulus tennesseensis A. Gray ex Chapman
JSU127822 Morgan 29 Mar 1997 Whetstone, R. David
9623
JSU
Astragalus tennesseensis Gray
UWAL0049608 Morgan 15 Apr 1989 Webb, David H.
5488
UWAL
Astragalus tennesseensis A. Gray
UWAL0049609 Morgan 15 Apr 1989 Webb, David H.
5490
UWAL
Astragalus tennesseensis A. Gray
UWAL0049607 Morgan 15 Apr 1989 Webb, David H.
5487
UWAL
Astragalus tennesseensis A. Gray
UWAL0017744 Lawrence 06 May 1978 Kral, Robert
61671
UWAL
Astragalus tennesseensis Gray
UWAL0049772 Lawrence 30 Apr 1989 Webb, David H.
5518
UWAL
Astragalus tennesseensis A. Gray ex Chapman
UWAL0049763 Lawrence 27 Apr 1991 Webb, David H.
5764
UWAL
Astragalus tennesseensis A. Gray
UWAL0010571 Lawrence 05 Apr 2012 Davenport, L.J.
5077
UWAL
Astragalus tennesseensis A. Gray
UWAL0047240 Lawrence 27 Apr 1991 Webb, David H.
5768
UWAL
Astragalus tennesseensis A. Gray
UWAL0006764 Lawrence 01 May 2008 England, J. Kevin
762
UWAL
Astragalus tennesseensis Gray ex Chapman
NY00005731 s.d. Prof. Hatch
s.n.
NY
Astragalus tennesseensis A.Gray ex Chapm.
ALNHS00001130 Lawrence 27 Mar 2012 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#429
ALNHS
Astragalus tennesseensis Gray
UWAL0049340 Lawrence 12 May 1990 Webb, David H.
5752
UWAL
Astragulus tennesseensis A. Gray ex Chapman
UNA00060582 Franklin s.d. Mohr, Charles
s.n.
UNA
Astragalus tennesseensis Gray ex Chapman
UWAL0049773 Lawrence 20 May 1989 Webb, David H.
5554
UWAL
Astragalus tennesseensis A. Gray ex Chapman
TROY000018414 Lawrence 01 May 2008 England, J. Kevin
762
TROY
Astragalus tennesseensis Gray
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: