Amorpha glabra

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Amorpha glabra Desfontaines ex Poiret
Common Name:Mountain Indigo Bush; Appalachian Indigo Bush; Mountain Indigo
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, (State Rank), (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyFABACEAE - Pea/Bean family
Genus Amorpha
Species Amorpha glabra Desfontaines ex Poiret - Mountain Indigo Bush; Appalachian Indigo Bush; Mountain Indigo

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Bibb, Blount, Cherokee, Clay, Cleburne, Conecuh, Dallas, Elmore, Hale, Jackson, Marengo, Monroe, Perry, St. Clair

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, AUA, JSU, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1936 - 2015

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
TROY000019058 Bibb 16 May 1980 Kral, Robert
65121
TROY
Amorpha glabra Desfontaines ex Poiret
AUA000041106 Cleburne 15 Aug 2015 Spaulding, Daniel D.
14379
AUA
Amorpha Glabra Poir.
AUA000033257 Cleburne 15 Aug 2015 Spaulding, Daniel D.
14379
AUA
Amorpha Glabra Poir.
TROY000018924 Marengo 05 Sep 2008 England, J. Kevin
1021
TROY
Amorpha glabra Desfontaines ex Poiret
UWAL0047406 Clay 28 May 2018 Keener, Brian R.
10679
UWAL
Amorpha glabra (Pers.) Poir.
AUA000010394 Jackson 28 Apr 1979 Kral, Robert
63428
AUA
Amorpha Glabra Poir.
TROY000004861 Conecuh 02 Aug 2003 Kral, Robert
94328
TROY
Amorpha glabra Desfontaines ex Poiret
UWAL0005699 Dallas 22 Sep 1982 Kral, Robert
68996
UWAL
Amorpha glabra L.
JSU127095 Cleburne 14 Sep 1982 Bussey, Melanie G.
324
JSU
Amorpha glabra Desfontaines ex Poiret
TROY000019059 St. Clair 03 Jul 1980 Kral, Robert
65963
TROY
Amorpha glabra Desfontaines ex Poiret
TROY000004854 Monroe 17 Sep 2007 Diamond, Alvin R.
18189
TROY
Amorpha glabra Desfontaines ex Poiret
AUA000040213 Blount 22 May 2015 Barger, T. Wayne
SP1700
AUA
Amorpha Glabra Poir.
TROY000004855 Perry 21 Aug 2003 Diamond, Alvin R.
14092
TROY
Amorpha glabra Desfontaines ex Poiret
UWAL0034084 Cleburne 15 Aug 2015 Spaulding, Daniel D.
14379
UWAL
Amorpha glabra Desf. ex Poir.
UNA00008736 Hale 30 Jul 1936 Harper, Roland M.
3532
UNA
Amorpha glabra Desf. ex Poir.
UWAL0018754 Cherokee 10 May 1970 Kral, Robert
39047
UWAL
Amorpha glabra Poir.
UWAL0035806 Blount 21 May 2013 Anderson, Kelly
240
UWAL
Amorpha aff. glabra Desf. ex Poir.
JSU127096 Monroe 12 Sep 1997 Whetstone, R. David
18607
JSU
Amorpha glabra Desfontaines ex Poiret
AUA000010393 Elmore 23 Apr 1961 Beasley, P.G.
AUA
Amorpha Glabra Poir.
UWAL0035807 Blount 25 Jul 2014 Anderson, Kelly
636
UWAL
Amorpha aff. glabra Desf. ex Poir.
UWAL0032550 Marengo 25 May 2014 England, J. Kevin
4885
UWAL
Amorpha glabra Desfontaines ex Poiret
UWAL0006754 St. Clair 03 Jul 1980 Kral, Robert
65963
UWAL
Amorpha glabra Poir.
ALNHS00003066 Blount 22 May 2015 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#1700
ALNHS
Amorpha glabra Desf.
TROY000019049 Blount 06 Jun 1998 Keener, Brian R.
907
TROY
Amorpha glabra Desfontaines ex Poiret
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: