Stegnogramma burksiorum

Family:THELYPTERIDACEAE
Species:Stegnogramma burksiorum (J.E. Watkins & D.R. Farrar) Weakley
Common Name:Alabama Streak Sorus Fern
Habitat:Underneath Pottsville Sandstone rockhouses along the Sipsey River.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:This species is an endemic to Alabama.
Taxonomic Notes:Listed as Federally Threatened as of 8 Jul 1992. The name used at the time of listing was Thelypteris pilosa var. alabamensis.
Status:Native, Endemic, Threatened-US, S1 (State Rank), G1 (Global Rank)
References:Crawford, L.C. A new fern for the United States. Amer. Fern. J. 41L 19. 1951.
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyTHELYPTERIDACEAE - Marsh Fern family
Genus Stegnogramma
Species Stegnogramma burksiorum (J.E. Watkins & D.R. Farrar) Weakley - Alabama Streak Sorus Fern

Citation

Citation Stegnogramma burksiorum (J.E. Watkins & Farrar) Weakley, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 5(2): 451. 2011.
Basionym: Thelypteris burksiorum J.E. Watkins & Farrar, 2002; [Replaced Thelypteris pilosa (M. Martens & Galeotti) Crawford var. alabamensis Crawford, 1951.]
Type: ALABAMA: Winston Co.: 5 mi E of Double Springs. Watkins 797. (holotype: NY, isotypes: ISC, UC, UF, UNA).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Leptogramma pilosa var. alabamensis    
Thelypteris pilosa var. alabamensis Thelypteris pilosa var. alabamensis Crawford, Amer. Fern. J. 41: 19. 1951.  

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Winston

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL, AUA, JSU, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00061389 Winston 15 Oct 1949 Lloyd C. Crawford
241
UNA
Thelypteris pilosa (Mart. & Gal.) Crawford var. alabamensis Crawford
JSU109755 Winston 13 Oct 1998 Bob Burkes
s.n.
JSU
Stegnogramma burksiorum (J.E. Watkins & D.R. Farrar) Weakley
UNA00027379 Winston 7 Aug 1996 S. Ginzbarg
1020
UNA
Thelypteris pilosa (Mart. & Gal.) Crawford var. alabamensis Crawford
UNA00058399 Winston 1 Sep 1975 John W. Short
415
UNA
Leptogramma pilosa (L.) Proctor var. alabamensis (Crawford) Wherry
UWAL0015482 Winston 01 Aug 1953 White, J.S.
s.n.
UWAL
Thelypteris burksiorum J.E. Watkins & Farrar
AUA_ACC031851 Winston 1 SEP 1975 SHORT, JOHN W.
415
AUA
THELYPTERIS BURKSIORUM WATKINS & FARRAR
AMAL00005513 Winston 01 Aug 1953 J.S. White
s.n.
AMAL
Stegnogramma burksiorum (J.E. Watkins & D.R. Farrar) Weakley
UNA00052126 Winston 18 Jul 1954 R. L. Chermock
s.n.
UNA
Leptogramma pilosa (L.) Proctor var. alabamensis (Crawford) Wherry
UNA00027381 Winston 7 Aug 1996 S. Ginzbarg
1016
UNA
Thelypteris pilosa (Mart. & Gal.) Crawford var. alabamensis Crawford
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: