Vachellia farnesiana

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Vachellia farnesiana (L.) Wight & Arn.
Common Name:Sweet Acacia; Mealy Wattle; Needle Bush
Habitat:Outer coastal plain along the coast usually in disturbed habitats.
Associated Ecological Communities:Salt shrub
Growth Habit:Tree
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:Some authors (Isley 1990) recognize Vachellia densiflora Alexander ex Small (=Acacia smallii Isley) as distinct from Vachellia farnesiana based on leaflet venation and leaflet length. If applied here, ours would be Vachellia densiflora.
Status:Native, FACU (NWI)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyFABACEAE - Pea/Bean family
Genus Vachellia
Species Vachellia farnesiana (L.) Wight & Arn. - Sweet Acacia; Mealy Wattle; Needle Bush

Citation

Citation Vachellia farnesiana (L.)Wight & Arn, Prodr. Fl. Ind. Orient. 272. 1834.
Basionym: Mimosa farnesiana Linnaeus 1753.
Type: Cult. in Italy (lectotype: Aldinus, Exact. Descr. Pl. Romae Hort. Farnes. 2: pl. 4. 1625). Lectotypified by J. H. Ross, Bothalia 11: 471-472. 1975.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Acacia acicularis Acacia acicularis Humboldt & Bonpland ex Willdenow, Enum. Pl. 1056. 1809.  
Acacia densiflora Acacia densiflora (Alexander ex Small) Cory, Rhodora 38: 406. 1936, non Morrison 1912.Vachellia densiflora Alexander ex Small 1933. 
Acacia edulis Acacia edulis Humboldt & Bonpland ex Willdenow, Enum. Pl. 1056. 1809.  
Acacia farnesiana var. pedunculata Acacia farnesiana (Linnaeus) Willdenow, var. pedunculata (Willdenow) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 3(2): 47. 1898.Acacia pedunculata Willdenow 1806. 
Acacia ferox Acacia ferox M. Martens & Galeotti, Bull. Acad. Roy. Sci. Bruxelles 10: 314. 1834. MEXICO: Oaxaca: Plains of Oaxaca, from Tlacolula and Etla, s.d., Galeotti 3223 (holotype: BR; isotype: K).
Acacia indica Acacia indica (Persoon) Desvaux, J. Bot. (Desvaux) 1: 69. 1814.Mimosa indica Persoon 1806. 
Acacia lenticellata Acacia lenticellata F. Mueller, J. Proc. Linn. Soc., Bot. 3: 147. 1859.  
Acacia minuta subsp. densiflora Acacia minuta (M. Jones) Beauchamp, subsp. densiflora (Alexander ex Small) Beauchamp, Phytologia 46: 7. 1980.Vachellia densiflora Alexander ex Small 1933. 
Acacia pedunculata Acacia pedunculata Willdenow, Sp. Pl. 4: 1084. 1806.  
Acacia smallii Acacia smallii Isely, Sida 3: 384. 1969.Vachellia densiflora Alexander ex Small 1933.LOUISIANA: Lafourche Par.: Along Bayou Lafourche near Cut Off, 16 Apr 1931 & Aug 1931, Small & Alexander s.n. (syntypes: NY; isosyntypes: US).
Farnesia odora Farnesia odora Gasparrini, Descr. Nuov. Gen. Leg. vii. 1836, nom. illegit.Mimosa farnesiana Linnaeus 1753. 
Mimosa edulis Mimosa edulis (Humboldt & Bonpland ex Willdenow) Poiret, in Lamarck, Encycl., Suppl. 5: 529. 1817.Acacia edulis Humboldt & Bonpland ex Willdenow 1809. 
Mimosa acicularis Mimosa acicularis (Humboldt & Bonpland ex Willdenow) Poiret, in Lamarck, Encycl., Suppl. 5: 529. 1817.Acacia acicularis Humboldt & Bonpland ex Willdenow 1809. 
Mimosa farnesiana Mimosa farnesiana Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 521. 1753. Cult. in Italy (lectotype: Aldinus, Exact. Descr. Pl. Romae Hort. Farnes. 2: pl. 4. 1625). Lectotypified by Ross, Bothalia 11: 471-472. 1975.
Mimosa indica Mimosa indica Persoon, Syn. Pl. 2: 266. 1806.  
Mimosa pedunculata Mimosa pedunculata (Willdenow) Poiret, in Lamarck, Encycl., Suppl. 1: 81. 1810.Acacia pedunculata Willdenow 1806. 
Vachellia farnesiana var. typica Vachellia farnesiana (Linnaeus) Wight & Arnott, var. typica Spegazzini, Bol. Acad. Nac. Ci. 26: 298, pl. 20(a-c). 1923, nom. inadmiss.Vachellia farnesiana (Linnaeus) Wight & Arnott 1834; Mimosa farnesiana Linnaeus 1753. 
Acacia farnesiana Acacia farnesiana (Linnaeus) Willdenow, Sp. Pl. 4: 1083. 1806.Mimosa farnesiana Linnaeus 1753. 
Vachellia densiflora Vachellia densiflora Alexander ex Small, Man. S.E. Fl. 655, 1505. 1933. LOUISIANA: Lafourche Par.: Along Bayou Lafourche near Cut Off, 16 Apr 1931 & Aug 1931, Small & Alexander s.n. (syntypes: NY; isosyntypes: US).

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, UNA, USAM

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00008751 Mobile s.d. Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Acacia farnesiana (L.) Willd.
AUA000010236 Mobile 15 AUG 1973 KRAL, ROBERT
51348
AUA
ACACIA FARNESIANA (L.) WILLD.
USAM000006106 Mobile 27 Oct 1973 Michel G. Lelong
7397.2
USAM
Acacia farnesiana (Linnaeus) Willdenow
USAM000006107 Mobile 27 Oct 1973 Michel G. Lelong
7397.1
USAM
Acacia farnesiana (Linnaeus) Willdenow
USAM000006108 Mobile 07 Oct 1978 Michel G. Lelong
10535
USAM
Acacia farnesiana (Linnaeus) Willdenow
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page:
  • Salt shrub – A shrubland community that forms the ecotone between salt marsh and upland vegetation. Salinity levels are generally lower here than in the salt marsh (soil pore salinity ranges 7 ppt to 27 ppt); and the elevation is higher. Salt shrub does not usually develop on deep peat. More often, it occurs on a thin (0-10 cm) layer of peat, and soils share characteristics of both estuarine and maritime terrestrial settings.

View a List of All Ecological Communities