Tragia smallii

Family:EUPHORBIACEAE
Species:Tragia smallii Shinners
Common Name:Gulf Coast Noseburn; Small's Noseburn
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:TRSM
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyEUPHORBIACEAE - Spurge family
Genus Tragia
Species Tragia smallii Shinners - Gulf Coast Noseburn; Small's Noseburn

Citation

Citation TRAGIA SMALLII Shinners, Field & Lab. 24: 37. 1956.
Basionym: **
Type: LOUISIANA: Vernon Par.: 1 mi. S of Mayo, s.d., McVaugh 8461 (holotype: SMU; isotype: TEX).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Bibb, Butler, Choctaw, Clarke, Coffee, Covington, Crenshaw, Dale, Geneva, Mobile, Montgomery, Pike, Tuscaloosa

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, TROY, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
JSU125353 Covington 1 Jun 1970 R. Kral
39423
JSU
Tragia smallii Shinners
USAM000006097 Mobile 29 May 1968 Michel G. Lelong
4654
USAM
Tragia smallii Shinners
JSU125354 Geneva 7 Jun 1969 R. Kral
35099
JSU
Tragia smallii Shinners
UWAL0017772 Choctaw 04 Jun 1970 Kral, R.
39656
UWAL
Tragia smallii Shinners
AUA_ACC056342 Crenshaw 29 SEP 1995 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
10002
AUA
TRAGIA SMALLII SHINNERS
AUA_ACC003252 Baldwin 14 MAY 1955 ARNER, DALE H.
AUA
TRAGIA SMALLII SHINNERS
UWAL0043813 Baldwin 21 Sep 2006 Larsen, H.S.
1563
UWAL
Tragia smallii Shinners
AUA_ACC069577 Covington 20 JUN 2008 HANSEN, CURTIS J.
3400
AUA
TRAGIA SMALLII SHINNERS
JSU125352 Baldwin 2 Jun 1970 R. Kral
39543
JSU
Tragia smallii Shinners
USAM000006096 Mobile 30 Apr 1968 Michel G. Lelong
4432
USAM
Tragia smallii Shinners
AUA_ACC055470 Pike 27 MAY 1995 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
9561
AUA
TRAGIA SMALLII SHINNERS
AUA_ACC063325 Tuscaloosa 18 MAY 2003 MOFFETT, JR., J. MINCY
AUA
TRAGIA SMALLII SHINNERS
UWAL0017771 Clarke 04 Jun 1970 Kral, R.
39708
UWAL
Tragia smallii Shinners
AUA_ACC035949 Bibb 17 OCT 1979 BECKETT, SCOTT W.
413
AUA
TRAGIA SMALLII SHINNERS
TROY000004810 Dale 18 Jun 2000 Tiffany Pennington
798
TROY
Tragia smallii Shinners
TROY000018915 Butler 21 Aug 2008 Alvin R. Diamond
19806a
TROY
Tragia smallii Shinners
AUA_ACC060488 Montgomery 10 JUL 1996 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
10398
AUA
TRAGIA SMALLII SHINNERS
USAM000006098 Baldwin 15 Jun 1974 Michel G. Lelong
7885
USAM
Tragia smallii Shinners
JSU125355 Baldwin 7 Jun 2000 D. D. Spaulding
10889
JSU
Tragia smallii Shinners
USAM000006095 Mobile 04 May 1968 D.L. Scott
176
USAM
Tragia smallii Shinners
TROY000004809 Coffee 04 Sep 2000 Brian H. Martin
933
TROY
Tragia smallii Shinners
AUA_ACC051990 Butler 2 JUL 1989 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
5936
AUA
TRAGIA SMALLII SHINNERS
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: