Croton texensis

Family:EUPHORBIACEAE
Species:Croton texensis (Klotzsch) Mueller-Aargau
Common Name:Texas Croton
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyEUPHORBIACEAE - Spurge family
Genus Croton
Species Croton texensis (Klotzsch) Mueller-Aargau - Texas Croton

Citation

Citation CROTON TEXENSIS (Klotzsch) Müller Argoviensis, in de Candolle, Prodr. 15(2): 692. 1866.
Basionym: Hendecandra texensis Klotzsch 1841.
Type: TEXAS

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Croton muricatus Croton muricatus Nuttall, Trans. Amer. Philos. Soc., ser. 2. 5: 173. 1837, non Vahl ex Geiseler 1807.  
Hendecandra multiflora Hendecandra multiflora Torrey, in Fremont, Rep. Exped. Rocky Mts. 96. 1843.  
Hendecandra texensis Hendecandra texensis Klotzsch, Arch. Naturgesch. 7(1): 252. 1841. TEXAS
Oxydectes texensis Oxydectes texensis (Klotzsch) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 613. 1891.Hendecandra texensis Klotzsch 1841. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Tallapoosa

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: UNA

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00021015 Tallapoosa s.d. Mohr, Charles
s.n.
UNA
Croton texensis (Klotzsch) Muell.-Arg.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: