Salvinia molesta

Family:SALVINIACEAE
Species:Salvinia molesta D.S. Mitchell
Common Name:Kariba Weed; Aquarium Water Moss; Giant Salvinia
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:SAMO5
Plant Notes:A member of the Federal Noxious Weed List (24 May 2006).
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilySALVINIACEAE - Floating Fern family
Genus Salvinia
Species Salvinia molesta D.S. Mitchell - Kariba Weed; Aquarium Water Moss; Giant Salvinia

Citation

Citation SALVINIA MOLESTA D. S. Mitchell, Brit. Fern Gaz. 10: 251. 1972.
Basionym: **
Type: ZIMBABWE: Lake Kariba, Ruziruhuru River Inlet, s.d., Mitchell 1330 (holotype: SRGH; isotypes: B, BM, BO, BOL, BR, CAL, CHR, EA, GE, GH, K, LISB, LP, M, MO, NSW, P, PDA, PRE, RB, US, WAG, Z).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Colbert, Greene, Lauderdale, Lee, Limestone, Morgan, Pickens, Russell, Shelby, Sumter

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0049653 Lauderdale 08 Oct 2019 Webb, David H.
8829
UWAL
Salvinia molesta Mitchell
UWAL0049567 Limestone 12 Oct 2020 Webb, David H.
9206
UWAL
Salvinia molesta D.S. Mitchell
TROY000050432 Greene 09 Sep 2018 Keener, Brian R.
10863
TROY
Salvinia molesta D.S. Mitchell
UWAL0047175 Lauderdale 11 Sep 2017 Webb, David H.
8495
UWAL
Salvinia molesta Mitchell
UWAL0052144 Pickens 30 Aug 2020 Keener, Brian R.
11887
UWAL
Salvinia molesta D.S. Mitch
AUA_ACC065804 Shelby 1 SEP 2006 LOEWENSTEIN, NANCY
SN
AUA
SALVINIA MOLESTA MITCHELL
UWAL0049565 Morgan 12 Oct 2020 Webb, David H.
9205
UWAL
Salvinia molesta D.S. Mitchell
UNA00066024 Lee 19 Mar 1999 Bryant, W.D.
s.n.
UNA
Salvinia molesta Mitchell
UWAL0049762 Colbert 08 Oct 2019 Webb, David H.
8833
UWAL
Salvinia molesta Mitchell
UWAL0049564 Limestone 12 Oct 2020 Webb, David H.
9208
UWAL
Salvinia molesta D.S. Mitchell
UWAL0038578 Sumter 10 Sep 2017 Keener, Brian R.
10446
UWAL
Salvinia molesta D.S. Mitchell
UNA00056553 Russell 16 Aug 1999 Hutto, David M.
s.n.
UNA
Salvinia molesta Mitchell
UWAL0050048 Colbert 08 Oct 2019 Webb, David H.
8831
UWAL
Salvinia molesta Mitchell
UWAL0049563 Morgan 12 Oct 2020 Webb, David H.
9207
UWAL
Salvinia molesta D.S. Mitchell
UNA00056552 Russell 16 Aug 1999 Hutto, David M.
s.n.
UNA
Salvinia molesta Mitchell
UWAL0047265 Lauderdale 29 Aug 2019 Webb, David H.
8745
UWAL
Salvinia molesta Mitchell
UWAL0047259 Colbert 08 Oct 2019 Webb, David H.
8834
UWAL
Salvinia molesta Mitchell
UWAL0049622 Lauderdale 17 Oct 2019 Webb, David H.
8854
UWAL
Salvinia molesta Mitchell
UNA00056548 Lee 20 Jul 1999 Zolczynski, Joe
s.n.
UNA
Salvinia molesta Mitchell
UWAL0047167 Lauderdale 11 Sep 2017 Webb, David H.
8493
UWAL
Salvinia molesta Mitchell
UWAL0047164 Lauderdale 17 Oct 2019 Webb, David H.
8849
UWAL
Salvinia molesta Mitchell
UWAL0047471 Greene 09 Sep 2018 Keener, Brian R.
10863
UWAL
Salvinia molesta D.S. Mitch.
UWAL0047274 Lauderdale 11 Sep 2017 Webb, David H.
8497
UWAL
Salvinia molesta Mitchell
UNA00056551 Lee 17 Mar 1999 Bryant, W.D.
s.n.
UNA
Salvinia molesta Mitchell
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: