Caperonia palustris

Family:EUPHORBIACEAE
Species:Caperonia palustris (Linnaeus) Saint-Hilaire
Common Name:Texas Weed; Sacatrapo
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, FACW (NWI)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyEUPHORBIACEAE - Spurge family
Genus Caperonia
Species Caperonia palustris (Linnaeus) Saint-Hilaire - Texas Weed; Sacatrapo

Citation

Citation CAPERONIA PALUSTRIS (Linnaeus) A. Saint-Hilaire, Hist. Pl. Remarq. Bresil 245. 1826.
Basionym: Croton palustris Linnaeus 1753.
Type: MEXICO: Veracruz:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Argythamnia palustris Argythamnia palustris (Linnaeus) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 594. 1891.Croton palustris Linnaeus 1753. 
Croton palustris Croton palustris Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 1004. 1753. MEXICO: Veracruz:
Meterana palustris Meterana palustris (Linnaeus) Rafinesque, Sylva Tellur. 66. 1838.Croton palustris Linnaeus 1753. 
Tournesol palustris Tournesol palustris (Linnaeus) Gómez de la Maza y Jiménez, Anales Soc. Esp. Hist. Nat. 23: 48. 1894.Croton palustris Linnaeus 1753. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, AUA, JSU, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
ALNHS00000950 Baldwin 07 Nov 2010 Horne, Howard E.
1547
ALNHS
Caperonia palustris (L.) A.St.-Hil.
AUA_ACC_40042 Baldwin 23 Aug 1985 Buchanan, G.A.
S. N.
AUA
Caperonia Palustris (L.) St.-Hil.
AUA_ACC_40055 Baldwin 23 Aug 1985 Buchanan, G.A.
S. N.
AUA
Caperonia Palustris (L.) St.-Hil.
UWAL0042829 Baldwin 24 Jul 2003 Larsen, Harry S.
1313
UWAL
Caperonia palustris (L.) A. St.-Hil
JSU121524 Baldwin 23 Aug 1985 Buchan, G.A.
s.n.
JSU
Caperonia palustris (Linnaeus) Saint-Hilaire
UWAL0008624 Baldwin 07 Nov 2010 Horne, Howard E.
1547
UWAL
Caperonia palustris (L.) A. St.-Hil.
ALNHS00000949 Baldwin 07 Nov 2010 Horne, Howard E.
1547
ALNHS
Caperonia palustris (L.) A.St.-Hil.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: