Acalypha virginica

Family:EUPHORBIACEAE
Species:Acalypha virginica Linnaeus
Common Name:Virginia Three Seed Mercury; Virginia Copperleaf
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, G5T5 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyEUPHORBIACEAE - Spurge family
Genus Acalypha
Species Acalypha virginica Linnaeus - Virginia Three Seed Mercury; Virginia Copperleaf

Citation

Citation ACALYPHA VIRGINICA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 1003. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Bibb, Calhoun, Clarke, Clay, Cleburne, Cullman, Etowah, Franklin, Jefferson, Lamar, Lauderdale, Lawrence, Limestone, Madison, Marshall, Morgan, Randolph, St. Clair, Tuscaloosa, Winston

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, AUA, JSU, SAMF, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1974 - 1985

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
JSU121518 Marshall 12 Jul 1992 Spaulding, Daniel D.
2295
JSU
Acalypha virginica Linnaeus
AUA_ACC_14061 Randolph 4 Jul 1967 Eichlin, Thomas D.
AUA
Acalypha Virginica L.
TROY000044057 Franklin 29 Aug 2013 England, J. Kevin
4498
TROY
Acalypia virginica Linnaeus
JSU121516 Limestone 27 Jun 1996 Whetstone, R. David
17920
JSU
Acalypha virginica Linnaeus
UWAL0019957 Morgan 15 Aug 2015 England, J. Kevin
5591
UWAL
Acalypha virginica Linnaeus
UWAL0033303 Franklin 13 Aug 2016 England, J. Kevin
6718
UWAL
Acalypha virginica Linnaeus
JSU121515 Lauderdale 29 Jun 1996 Whetstone, R. David
18165
JSU
Acalypha virginica Linnaeus
JSU121522 Randolph 28 Jul 1988 Nixon, Christopher F.
4082
JSU
Acalypha virginica Linnaeus
AUA000038173 Morgan 15 Aug 2015 England, J. Kevin
5591
AUA
Acalypha Virginica L.
JSU121512 Etowah 23 Jun 1994 Hodge, Lesley M.
2701
JSU
Acalypha virginica Linnaeus
ALNHS00006626 Morgan 21 Aug 2019 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#4824
ALNHS
Acalypha virginica L.
JSU121511 Calhoun 21 Oct 1986 Lawler, Carol L.
1429
JSU
Acalypha virginica Linnaeus
JSU121514 Jefferson 5 Sep 1969 Dean, Blanche E.
254
JSU
Acalypha virginica Linnaeus
SAMF0002434 St. Clair 20 Sep 2011 Davenport, Lawrence J.
4882
SAMF
Acalypha virginica Linnaeus
UNA00020785 Tuscaloosa 07 Nov 1974 Hoener, Fred K.
1174
UNA
Acalypha virginica L.
AUA000043979 Madison 9 Oct 2020 Hansen, Curtis J.
7944
AUA
Acalypha Virginica L.
UWAL0038593 Lawrence 01 Sep 2018 England, J. Kevin
9402
UWAL
Acalypha virginica Linnaeus
UWAL0050841 Jefferson 04 Sep 1969 Steeves, Burges R.
220
UWAL
Acalypha virginica
AUA000042633 Cullman Sep 1904 Wolf, Wolfgang
930
AUA
Acalypha Virginica L.
JSU121521 Morgan 15 Sep 1996 Spaulding, Daniel D.
9164
JSU
Acalypha virginica Linnaeus
JSU121519 Marshall 3 Aug 1974 Atkinson, Tim A.
445
JSU
Acalypha virginica Linnaeus
UNA00020824 Bibb 20 Aug 1985 Horn, Charles N.
787
UNA
Acalypha virginica L.
UNA00058920 Winston 15 Aug 2002 Haynes, Robert R.
10320
UNA
Acalypha virginica L.
UWAL0018863 Madison 27 Jun 1986 Kral, Robert
73551
UWAL
Acalypha virginica L.
UNA00050926 Randolph 2 Aug 1986 Nixon, C.F.
3503
UNA
Acalypha virginica L.
JSU121520 Marshall 3 Aug 1974 Whetstone, R. David
3315
JSU
Acalypha virginica Linnaeus
JSU121523 Randolph 28 Jul 1988 Nixon, Christopher F.
4082
JSU
Acalypha virginica Linnaeus
JSU121517 Marshall 2 Aug 1992 Spaulding, Daniel D.
2550
JSU
Acalypha virginica Linnaeus
JSU121513 Etowah 16 Jul 1994 Hodge, Lesley M.
2785
JSU
Acalypha virginica Linnaeus
AUA000038298 Morgan 15 Aug 2015 England, J. Kevin
5608
AUA
Acalypha Virginica L.
UNA00050247 Clay 19 Sep 1982 Bussey, Melanie C.
389
UNA
Acalypha virginica L.
SAMF0002435 Jefferson 25 Sep 2010 LeCroy, Kate
17a
SAMF
Acalypha virginica Linnaeus
UWAL0050840 Jefferson 25 Oct 1967 Dean, Blanche E.
233
UWAL
Acalypha virginica
AUA_ACC_28518 Cleburne 11 Sep 1975 Rutland, David W.
1587
AUA
Acalypha Virginica L.
UWAL0007541 Lamar 28 Jul 2002 Keener, Brian R.
2306
UWAL
Acalypha virginica L.
UWAL0019048 Franklin 29 Aug 2013 England, J. Kevin
4498
UWAL
Acalypha virginica Linnaeus
AUA_ACC_57207 Clarke 1 Jun 1972 Kral, Robert
47075
AUA
Acalypha Virginica L.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: