Acalypha setosa

Family:EUPHORBIACEAE
Species:Acalypha setosa A. Richard
Common Name:Cuban Copperleaf
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyEUPHORBIACEAE - Spurge family
Genus Acalypha
Species Acalypha setosa A. Richard - Cuban Copperleaf

Citation

Citation ACALYPHA SETOSA A. Richard, in Sagra, Hist. Fis. Cuba, Bot. 11: 204. 1850.
Basionym: **
Type: CUBA:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Ricinocarpus setosus Ricinocarpus setosus (A. Richard) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 618. 1891.Acalypha setosa A. Richard 1850. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Autauga, Baldwin, Butler, Coffee, Conecuh, Covington, Geneva, Houston, Mobile, Monroe, Montgomery, Sumter, Tuscaloosa

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, AUA, TROY, UNA, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1947 - 1949

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
TROY000048802 Autauga 03 Nov 2016 Parker, Matthew R.
266
TROY
Acalypha setosa A. Richard
TROY000048618 Autauga 16 Nov 2017 Parker, Matthew R.
1460
TROY
Acalypha setosa A. Richard
AUA_ACC_17022 Coffee 24 Jul 1969 Simonds, E.P.
071
AUA
Acalypha Setosa A. Rich.
USAM000005898 Mobile 04 Nov 1973 LeLong, Michel G.
7407
USAM
Acalypha setosa A. Richard
TROY000047806 Autauga 21 Sep 2017 Parker, Matthew R.
1273
TROY
Acalypha setosa A. Richard
UWAL0031691 Baldwin 21 Jan 2016 Horne, Howard E.
3044
UWAL
Acalypha setosa A.Richard
UWAL0046469 Autauga 16 Nov 2017 Parker, Matthew R.
1460
UWAL
Acalypha setosa A. Richard
TROY000043265 Covington 18 Oct 2015 Diamond, Alvin R.
26946
TROY
Acalypha setosa A. Richard
TROY000047728 Autauga 07 Sep 2017 Parker, Matthew R.
1189
TROY
Acalypha setosa A. Richard
UWAL0047309 Autauga 07 Sep 2017 Parker, Matthew R.
1189
UWAL
Acalypha setosa A. Richard
USAM000005899 Mobile 04 Sep 1969 LeLong, Michel G.
5247
USAM
Acalypha setosa A. Richard
TROY000018742 Sumter 07 Nov 1980 Kral, Robert
66593
TROY
Acalypha setosa A. Richard
TROY000047026 Conecuh 04 Jul 2018 Diamond, Alvin R.
28389
TROY
Acalypha setosa A. Richard
ALNHS00001791 Mobile 14 Jul 2009 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#160
ALNHS
Acalypha setosa A. Rich.
TROY000044378 Butler 04 Oct 2016 Diamond, Alvin R.
27696
TROY
Acalypha setosa A. Richard
TROY000049784 Geneva 20 Oct 2016 Byrd, Cameron
371
TROY
Acalypha setosa A. Richard
UWAL0039310 Montgomery 14 Aug 2016 Diamond, Alvin R.
27613
UWAL
Acalypha setosa A. Richard
UWAL0039172 Conecuh 04 Jul 2018 Diamond, Alvin R.
28389
UWAL
Acalypha setosa A. Richard
TROY000042776 Houston 13 Aug 2015 Diamond, Alvin R.
26736
TROY
Acalypha setosa A. Richard
TROY000048188 Mobile 04 Nov 1973 Lelong, Michel G.
7407
TROY
Acalypha setosa A. Richard
AUA_ACC_20193 Coffee 25 Jul 1969 Moore, Harold D.
407-69
AUA
Acalypha Setosa A. Rich.
TROY000044575 Autauga 03 Nov 2016 Parker, Matthew R.
266
TROY
Acalypha setosa A. Richard
UNA00020803 Tuscaloosa 25 Jul 1949 Harper, Roland M.
4119
UNA
Acalypha setosa A. Rich.
TROY000044237 Montgomery 14 Aug 2016 Diamond, Alvin R.
27613
TROY
Acalypha setosa A. Richard
AUA_ACC_19353 Autauga 15 Jul 1970 Moore, Harold D.
374
AUA
Acalypha Setosa A. Rich.
TROY000035722 Monroe 23 Sep 2012 Diamond, Alvin R.
23414
TROY
Acalypha setosa A. Richard
UWAL0036313 Mobile 11 Jun 2017 Horne, Howard E.
3984
UWAL
Acalypha setosa A. Richard
UWAL0039803 Butler 04 Oct 2016 Diamond, Alvin R.
27696
UWAL
Acalypha setosa A. Richard
UWAL0033756 Mobile 12 Aug 2014 Horne, Howard E.
2696
UWAL
Acalypha setosa A. Richard
UWAL0038208 Mobile 04 Nov 1973 LeLong, Michel G.
7407
UWAL
Acalypha setosa A. Richard
UWAL0046085 Autauga 21 Sep 2017 Parker, Matthew R.
1273
UWAL
Acalypha setosa A. Richard
UNA00069871 Tuscaloosa 12 Oct 2008 Steakley, Cherie Bryant
1395
UNA
Acalypha setosa A. Rich.
UNA00020804 Tuscaloosa 29 Jul 1947 Harper, Roland M.
4039
UNA
Acalypha setosa A. Rich.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: