Acalypha poiretii

Family:EUPHORBIACEAE
Species:Acalypha poiretii Sprengel
Common Name:Poiret's Copperleaf
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyEUPHORBIACEAE - Spurge family
Genus Acalypha
Species Acalypha poiretii Sprengel - Poiret's Copperleaf

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: UNA

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1893 - 1893

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00020808 Mobile _ Jul 1886 Mohr, Charles
s.n.
UNA
Acalypha poiretii Spreng.
UNA00009498 Mobile 04 Jul 1893 Mohr, Charles
s.n.
UNA
Acalypha poiretii Spreng.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: