Acalypha alopecuroidea

Family:EUPHORBIACEAE
Species:Acalypha alopecuroidea Jacquin
Common Name:Foxtail Copperleaf
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyEUPHORBIACEAE - Spurge family
Genus Acalypha
Species Acalypha alopecuroidea Jacquin - Foxtail Copperleaf

Citation

Citation ACALYPHA ALOPECUROIDEA Jacquin, Collectanea 3: 196. 1791.
Basionym: **
Type: VENEZUELA: Without data (lectotype: Jacquin, Icon. Pl. Rar. 3: t. 620. 1792). Lectotypified by R. A. Howard, Fl. Less. Antill., Dicot. 2: 6. 1989.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Acalypha alopecuroidea var. glanduligera Acalypha alopecuroidea Jacquin, var. glanduligera Klotzsch, in Seemann, Bot. Voy. Herald 102. 1853. PANAMA
Acalypha alopecuroidea var. polycephala Acalypha alopecuroidea Jacquin, var. polycephala Müller Argoviensis, Linnaea 34: 50. 1865.  
Ricinocarpus alopecuroidea Ricinocarpus alopecuroidea (Jacquin) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 617. 1891.Acalypha alopecuroidea Jacquin 1791. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: UNA

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00009499 Mobile _ Sep 1892 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Acalypha alopecuroidea Jacq.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: